Bug 238443 - Evince will not properly view some TI documents
Summary: Evince will not properly view some TI documents
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: evince   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kristian Høgsberg
QA Contact:
URL: http://focus.ti.com/lit/ug/spru186p/s...
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-04-30 14:55 UTC by Jon Dufresne
Modified: 2008-04-04 07:08 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: F8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 04:10:59 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jon Dufresne 2007-04-30 14:55:35 UTC
Description of problem:
The text in many TI documents presented on their website appear garbled in my
evince. One such example is 
http://focus.ti.com/lit/ug/spru186p/spru186p.pdf



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

evince 0.6.0 with poppler 0.5.4 (cairo)


How reproducible:
Everytime I open the file listed above.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open file in evince
2. View garbled text

Comment 1 Charles R. Anderson 2007-11-13 19:12:37 UTC
I do not see this problem on F8 with that specific document:

evince-2.20.1-1.fc8
poppler-0.6-2.fc8


Comment 2 Jon Dufresne 2007-11-14 00:36:31 UTC
Yes, I just tried this again with F8, rather than FC6, and it now works correctly.

Thanks!

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 07:08:28 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.