Bug 238695 - RAWHIDE boot.iso May 2nd 2007 Anaconda dies during disk partitioning
RAWHIDE boot.iso May 2nd 2007 Anaconda dies during disk partitioning
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-02 08:21 EDT by Jasper O. Hartline
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:38:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Digital image of traceback (1.19 MB, image/jpeg)
2007-05-02 08:21 EDT, Jasper O. Hartline
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jasper O. Hartline 2007-05-02 08:21:01 EDT
Description of problem:
Using the boot.iso from the development tree, with a date of May 2nd, 2007
during an installation, Anaconda dies during disk partitioning, right after
selecting a disk partitioning style to choose from.

This machine has IDE devices all around, 3 IDE HDD, and one IDE CDROM.

Noticeably, there are no disks listed to use, and you recieve a list index out
of range exception. Screenshot will be provided, saving to a remote host is also
broken to my knowledge.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Anaconda (RAWHIDE May 2nd, 2007)

How reproducible:
Bootstrap boot.iso from May 2nd, 2007, try to install with all IDE devices.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Screenshot provided.
Comment 1 Jasper O. Hartline 2007-05-02 08:21:02 EDT
Created attachment 153938 [details]
Digital image of traceback
Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2007-05-02 17:42:30 EDT
Fixed the traceback.  But the fact that your drives don't appear is more
worrisome.  What type of controller are they connected to?
Comment 3 Jasper O. Hartline 2007-05-02 19:31:34 EDT
The machine consists of these controllers and PCI devices:

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 440FX - 82441FX PMC [Natoma] (rev 02)
00:07.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82371SB PIIX3 ISA [Natoma/Triton II] (rev 01)
00:07.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82371SB PIIX3 IDE [Natoma/Triton II]
00:07.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82371SB PIIX3 USB [Natoma/Triton II]
(rev 01)
00:0d.0 Ethernet controller: Davicom Semiconductor, Inc. 21x4x DEC-Tulip
compatible 10/100 Ethernet (rev 40)
00:0e.0 VGA compatible controller: Trident Microsystems TGUI 9440 (rev e3)

I am fairly certain this board uses ata_piix.ko
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2007-10-11 02:39:57 EDT
Is this still a problem on current builds? 
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:26:06 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:38:05 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.