Bug 238719 - GFS fsck is has problems with resource groups
GFS fsck is has problems with resource groups
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gfs (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Robert Peterson
GFS Bugs
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 238740
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-02 11:42 EDT by Brad Walker
Modified: 2010-01-11 22:15 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2007-0997
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-11-21 16:14:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lots of verbose output from gfs_fsck -v that should help (2.08 MB, application/x-download)
2007-05-02 11:42 EDT, Brad Walker
no flags Details
patch to fix the problem (1.36 KB, patch)
2007-05-02 12:04 EDT, Robert Peterson
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Brad Walker 2007-05-02 11:42:36 EDT
Description of problem:

gfs_fsck has problems dealing with resource groups where the block is neither
GFS_METATYPE_RB nor GFS_METATYPE_RG.

Here is the output from gfs_fsck that shows the problem:

[root@flsrv02 igrid]# /var/tmp/gfs_fsck -y /dev/ARCHES/ARCHES_SCRATCH | tee
/var/log/igrid/Arches_fsck2.log
Initializing fsck
Block #1317525268 (0x4e87d714) (2 of 5) is neither GFS_METATYPE_RB nor
GFS_METATYPE_RG.
Resource group or index is corrupted.
Unable to read in rgrp descriptor.
number_of_rgs = 55862.
Block #1317525268 (0x4e87d714) (2 of 5) is neither GFS_METATYPE_RB nor
GFS_METATYPE_RG.
Attempting to repair the RG.
Block #1317525269 (0x4e87d715) (3 of 5) is neither GFS_METATYPE_RB nor
GFS_METATYPE_RG.
Attempting to repair the RG.
Block #1317525270 (0x4e87d716) (4 of 5) is neither GFS_METATYPE_RB nor
GFS_METATYPE_RG.
Attempting to repair the RG.
Block #1317525271 (0x4e87d717) (5 of 5) is neither GFS_METATYPE_RB nor
GFS_METATYPE_RG.
Attempting to repair the RG.

Clearing journals (this may take a while)........
Journals cleared.
Starting pass1
Block #1317525268 (0x4e87d714) (2 of 5) is neither GFS_METATYPE_RB nor
GFS_METATYPE_RG.
Resource group or index is corrupted.

Checking metadata in Resource Group 20071
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20072
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20073
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20074
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20075
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20076
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20077
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20078
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20079
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20080
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20081
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20082
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20083
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20084
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20085
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20086
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20087
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20088
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20089
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20090
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20091
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20092
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20093
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20094
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20095
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20096
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20097
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20098
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20099
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20100
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20101
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20102
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20103
Checking metadata in Resource Group 20104
Block #1317525268 (0x4e87d714) (2 of 5) is neither GFS_METATYPE_RB nor
GFS_METATYPE_RG.
Resource group or index is corrupted.
Comment 1 Brad Walker 2007-05-02 11:42:37 EDT
Created attachment 153961 [details]
lots of verbose output from gfs_fsck -v that should help
Comment 2 Robert Peterson 2007-05-02 12:04:57 EDT
Created attachment 153963 [details]
patch to fix the problem

This bug was discovered not long ago on gfs2's fsck.  
This patch is a RHEL4 port of that fix.
Comment 3 Robert Peterson 2007-05-04 09:48:11 EDT
Fix was tested on RHEL4 system trin-12 and found to be correct by 
hand-damaging a bitmap with gfs_edit and fixing with gfs_fsck.
Fix was checked in to RHEL4 and STABLE branches of CVS.  Changing
status to modified.
Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2007-11-21 16:14:57 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2007-0997.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.