Bug 238758 - genhomedircon gives incorrect warning and fails to update file_contexts.homedirs
Summary: genhomedircon gives incorrect warning and fails to update file_contexts.homedirs
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: 4Suite (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Walsh
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-05-02 19:57 UTC by Tomasz Kepczynski
Modified: 2008-05-06 19:33 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:33:40 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch (353 bytes, text/x-patch)
2007-05-02 19:57 UTC, Tomasz Kepczynski
no flags Details

Description Tomasz Kepczynski 2007-05-02 19:57:37 UTC
Description of problem:
I have two machines which complain as below when updating
selinux policy as below:
tk homedir /local/tk or its parent directory conflicts with a
defined context in /etc/selinux/targeted/contexts/files/file_contexts,
/usr/sbin/genhomedircon will not create a new context. This usually indicates an
incorrectly defined system account.  If it is a system account please make sure
its login shell is /sbin/nologin.

In the above example I traced the offending line in file_contexts to
be a line 495:
/usr/local/(.*/)?nprhapengine\.so.*     --      system_u:object_r:textrel_shlib_
This is the first line containing string "/local" in it.
My guess is that line 305 in genhomedircon in function
checkExists is incorrect. It reads:
if re.search(home, regex, 0):
while it should probably be:
if re.search(regex, home, 0):
(check http://docs.python.org/lib/node46.html for re.search
parameters).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
policycoreutils-1.34.1-8.fc6
selinux-policy-targeted-2.4.6-62.fc6

How reproducible:
Always by running genhomedircon

Actual results:
genhomedircon prints warning and seems to fail to properly
update file_contexts.homedirs.

Expected results:
No errors/warning and file_contexts.homedirs correctly updated.

Additional info:
Patch attached.

Comment 1 Tomasz Kepczynski 2007-05-02 19:57:38 UTC
Created attachment 153987 [details]
patch

Comment 2 Tomasz Kepczynski 2007-05-02 20:11:39 UTC
Actually this is reversed patch.
I also fix a typo in summary.

Comment 3 Daniel Walsh 2007-05-03 14:42:14 UTC
THis is complaining because you have a user in your /etc/passwd with a homedir
of /local/tk.  Is this a real user?  If not it should have a login shell of
/bin/false.  And then genhomedircon will not complain.



Comment 4 Tomasz Kepczynski 2007-05-04 05:02:23 UTC
Yes, this is real user.
On the other machine I have lots of real users in /user and have
the same problem.
I also mentioned a line which is matched in my bug report and
this is really something I wouldn't expect.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 07:09:54 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:33:38 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.