Bug 238990 - missing gitweb, missing xinet file for git-daemon
Summary: missing gitweb, missing xinet file for git-daemon
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: git-core
Version: 10
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Chris Wright
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-05-04 11:26 UTC by David Woodhouse
Modified: 2009-12-18 05:55 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 05:55:27 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Woodhouse 2007-05-04 11:26:31 UTC
We should ship an /etc/xinet.d/git file (obviously disabled by default) for the

We should also ship gitweb, probably as a separate subpackage, properly
configured for use with Apache -- including /etc/httpd/conf.d/gitweb.conf
(again, disabled by default but easy to enable).

I can go ahead and do this in CVS if you like.

Comment 1 David Woodhouse 2007-07-03 13:58:37 UTC
Some of this is done at http://david.woodhou.se/git-

Gitweb isn't quite working yet -- it needs a cron job to run every few minutes
and generate an index.aux file. I don't think gitweb itself can handle users'
~/public_git directories otherwise, and it's very slow too.

The script would do something like...


cd /home
for a in * ; do [ -r $a/public_git ] && [ ! -d /srv/git/users/$a ] && ln -s
/home/$a/public_git /srv/git/users/$a ; done 

cd /srv/git
ls */HEAD toolchain/*/HEAD users/*/*/HEAD | grep ^[-./=_+a-zA-Z0-9]*\$ | sed
s:/HEAD\$:: | while read DIR ; do
        TREEUID=`stat -c %U $DIR`
        TREEUSERNAME=`grep ^$TREEUID: /etc/passwd | cut -f5 -d: | sed s/\ /+/`
        if [ "$TREEUSERNAME" = "" ]; then
        echo $DIR $TREEUSERNAME | sed s:/:%2F:g 
done > /srv/git/.index.aux.$$

mv /srv/git/.index.aux.$$ /srv/git/.index.aux

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:29:05 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:39:04 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:

Comment 4 James Morris 2008-06-03 02:48:09 UTC
This is a useful script.

To get the labeling right with SELinux, add public_git to


and run genhomedircon

(dwalsh can confirm that this is the correct method).

Comment 5 Daniel Walsh 2008-06-09 19:31:52 UTC
file context in file context in the next release of F9/Rawhide policy.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 01:53:37 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 08:11:53 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 05:55:27 UTC
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.