Bug 239497 - No visible cursor in window or Desktop in KDE most likely X.
No visible cursor in window or Desktop in KDE most likely X.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-08 17:41 EDT by Chuck Adams
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-07-12 10:46:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chuck Adams 2007-05-08 17:41:28 EDT
Description of problem:
No cursor shown on screen when KDE starts up.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Login with KDE session.  Can tell mouse is active and can
approximate where cursor is by highlighted items coming and going when
cursor is above item but cursor is not visible

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
No cursor visible at any time.

Expected results:
Visible cursor at all times.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chuck Adams 2007-05-08 17:44:31 EDT
Cursor did not appear after installation and all updates were done May 8,
~21:00UTC and reboot with new kernel 2.6-21.

This system is an HP Slimline dual-core AMD 64x2 at 2.0GHz clock with
1GB of RAM.
Comment 2 Chuck Adams 2007-05-08 17:46:05 EDT
Ooops.  Keep forgetting stuff.

This is with a USB mouse from A4Tech.  I'll shut down system and  try a
mouse in the serial mouse port.

Comment 3 Adam Jackson 2007-05-11 16:40:06 EDT
Would help to know what video hardware this is with.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-12 10:46:02 EDT
Even after almost three months there has been no activity on these bugs, so we
consider them obsolete and they are being closed as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Please, if you are able to reproduce this bug on currently supported (FC6 and
F7) non-test distribution, or if there is any other reason why this bug should
be kept alive, please, reopen, change the product to something more recent and
add an additional information to the comment of such bug.

Thank you very much.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.