Bug 239550 - gedit prints f's as square boxes
gedit prints f's as square boxes
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gedit (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-09 08:01 EDT by sean
Modified: 2008-04-03 22:47 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-03 22:47:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description sean 2007-05-09 08:01:11 EDT
Description of problem:

gedit always prints a lower case "f" and the following character as a square
box. The text files are printed correctly by kate, or even lpr text.file

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gedit-2.18.0-2.fc7.x86_64


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Used the system monospace font, but tried other - nimbus, dejavu - same result.
It looks as though gedit is trying to print ligatures. No problem on the screen,
only printing.

Tried on two printers, same result. Both are Brothers using postscript.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:37:01 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2008-04-03 22:47:47 EDT
Whatever was the reason for this - most likely some font problem - is not
happening anymore. Closing this report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.