Bug 239783 - Memory leak was found in nfs-utils
Memory leak was found in nfs-utils
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: nfs-utils (Show other bugs)
4.5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Layton
:
Depends On: 239536
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-11 07:06 EDT by Steve Dickson
Modified: 2014-06-18 03:36 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2007-0750
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-11-15 10:59:35 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch to fix memory leak in nfs-utils (982 bytes, text/plain)
2007-05-15 05:33 EDT, Akira Tsukamoto
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Comment 1 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-05-11 09:44:34 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for inclusion in a Red
Hat Enterprise Linux maintenance release.  Product Management has requested
further review of this request by Red Hat Engineering, for potential
inclusion in a Red Hat Enterprise Linux Update release for currently deployed
products.  This request is not yet committed for inclusion in an Update
release.
Comment 2 Akira Tsukamoto 2007-05-15 05:33:15 EDT
Created attachment 154719 [details]
patch to fix memory leak in nfs-utils
Comment 3 Akira Tsukamoto 2007-05-15 05:38:09 EDT
I just attached a patch to fix memory leak in nfs-utils on this bug.
Same as bug=239536 fix went into nfs-utils-1.0.9-18.
Comment 4 Akira Tsukamoto 2007-06-07 22:19:09 EDT
Is this patch going to be merged any time soon?
In our system we are mounting nearly 100 loopback devices and running 24 hours 
then the system required to reboot periodically to free up memory consumed by 
mountd.
Comment 5 Jeff Layton 2007-06-08 06:41:07 EDT
This is currently proposed for RHEL 4.6
Comment 7 Jeff Layton 2007-07-16 10:46:13 EDT
Committed in nfs-utils-1.0.6-81.EL4
Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2007-11-15 10:59:35 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2007-0750.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.