Bug 240113 - System won't boot after update to 2.6.20-1.2948.fc6
System won't boot after update to 2.6.20-1.2948.fc6
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-05-15 05:51 EDT by Michael
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:25 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:25:15 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michael 2007-05-15 05:51:48 EDT
Description of problem:
After update to kernel-2.6.20-1.2948.fc6 system won't boot if filesystem 
installed on LVM. Becouse lvm or dm modules not copit to initrd image

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Install fresh copy of system to LVM and update system.

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Same bug if also on systems with SATA system drive, when initrd lacks of scsi 
and sd modules.
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-22 18:35:08 EDT
Nobody else is reporting this bug, and we have lots of users running LVM and/or
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:52:30 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.


I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:25:15 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.