Bug 240364 - possible recursive locking detected - reiserfs
possible recursive locking detected - reiserfs
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
: 238535 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-16 14:53 EDT by Frederic Poncin
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-10-11 02:36:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Frederic Poncin 2007-05-16 14:53:43 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.3) Gecko/20070417 Fedora/2.0.0.3-4.fc7 Firefox/2.0.0.3

Description of problem:

=============================================
[ INFO: possible recursive locking detected ]
2.6.21-1.3142.fc7 #1
---------------------------------------------
mv/6960 is trying to acquire lock:
 (&inode->i_mutex){--..}, at: [<c061578a>] mutex_lock+0x21/0x24

but task is already holding lock:
 (&inode->i_mutex){--..}, at: [<c061578a>] mutex_lock+0x21/0x24

other info that might help us debug this:
2 locks held by mv/6960:
 #0:  (&inode->i_mutex){--..}, at: [<c061578a>] mutex_lock+0x21/0x24
 #1:  (&REISERFS_SB(s)->xattr_dir_sem){----}, at: [<f8d20c6c>] reiserfs_chown_xattrs+0x4e/0x106 [reiserfs]

stack backtrace:
 [<c04061e9>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x1a/0x2f
 [<c04067ad>] show_trace+0x12/0x14
 [<c0406831>] dump_stack+0x16/0x18
 [<c0442189>] __lock_acquire+0x11f/0xba4
 [<c0443000>] lock_acquire+0x56/0x6f
 [<c06155f2>] __mutex_lock_slowpath+0xf7/0x26e
 [<c061578a>] mutex_lock+0x21/0x24
 [<f8d1ff54>] get_xa_root+0x4a/0x10b [reiserfs]
 [<f8d2004c>] open_xa_dir+0x19/0xde [reiserfs]
 [<f8d20c78>] reiserfs_chown_xattrs+0x5a/0x106 [reiserfs]
 [<f8d05edb>] reiserfs_setattr+0x115/0x258 [reiserfs]
 [<c0490287>] notify_change+0x127/0x2c8
 [<c047d316>] chown_common+0x93/0xa6
 [<c047d370>] sys_fchown+0x47/0x56
 [<c0405078>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 =======================


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.21-1.3142.fc7

How reproducible:
Didn't try


Steps to Reproduce:
appeared in /var/log/messages - not reproductible as such

Actual Results:


Expected Results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2007-10-11 02:36:49 EDT
This should be fixed upstream since changeset
1173a729fc3ce2fa0d698bd39be8ff7bf6c70bf1
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2007-10-11 02:40:52 EDT
*** Bug 238535 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.