Bug 240519 - prelink should update .dynsym st_shndx fields, STT_SECTION st_values
prelink should update .dynsym st_shndx fields, STT_SECTION st_values
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: prelink (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-18 00:24 EDT by Roland McGrath
Modified: 2008-05-06 16:06 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:36:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Roland McGrath 2007-05-18 00:24:30 EDT
eu-elflint --gnu-ld complains about a prelinked ET_EXEC when it had .bss split
into .dynbss+.bss, because .dynsym symbols for bss symbols all refer to one
section.  Symbols that are now in .dynbss should have their st_shndx fields set
to the index of .dynbss.  This does not affect the dynamic linker, but does
leave the symbol table in a nonkosher state.  The same applies to .symtab in
unstripped binaries for prelink, I expect.  Similarly, the STT_SECTION symbols
for allocated sections that were moved around by prelink should have their
st_value's updated.  Some linkers have produced section symbols even in .dynsym,
so best to be thorough (or else edit the STT_SECTION and any other unreferenced
local symbols out entirely if you are doing that sort of thing in prelink). 
It's possible that some debugger consumer would like to use st_shndx and can be
confused by wrong indices, though most likely it's only elflint that cares.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:15:50 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:36:28 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 3 Roland McGrath 2008-05-06 16:06:55 EDT
In the source it looks like this was fixed a while ago.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.