Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 240644 - Some desktop file are ISO-8859 encoded
Some desktop file are ISO-8859 encoded
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: digikam (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Marcin Garski
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-05-19 02:51 EDT by Aurelien Bompard
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 0.9.1-3.fc6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-06-29 18:56:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Aurelien Bompard 2007-05-19 02:51:53 EDT
Description of problem:
Some desktop files are encoded in ISO-8859, which causes weird characters to
appear when a USB mass storage device is plugged in.
Those files should be in UTF-8, you can convert them in %post using recode (for

$ rpm -ql digikam | grep desktop\$ | xargs file
/usr/share/applications/fedora-digikam.desktop:                            UTF-8
Unicode text
/usr/share/applications/fedora-showfoto.desktop:                           UTF-8
Unicode text
ISO-8859 text
ISO-8859 text
ISO-8859 text
/usr/share/services/digikamimageplugin_core.desktop:                       UTF-8
Unicode text
/usr/share/servicetypes/digikamimageplugin.desktop:                        UTF-8
Unicode text

The wrongly-encoded files are those in /usr/share/apps/konqueror/servicemenus/

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Comment 1 Marcin Garski 2007-06-29 18:56:38 EDT
Thank you for bug report. Files has been converted to UTF-8.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.