Bug 240715 - Fix the udev rule for pcmcia modprobe
Fix the udev rule for pcmcia modprobe
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pcmciautils (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-20 22:25 EDT by Michael Sinz
Modified: 2008-05-04 04:35 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-04 04:35:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch for /etc/udev/rules.d/60-pcmcia.rules that fixes this bug (538 bytes, patch)
2007-05-20 22:25 EDT, Michael Sinz
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Michael Sinz 2007-05-20 22:25:34 EDT
Description of problem:

The /etc/udev/rules.d/60-pcmcia.rules file has an incorrect syntax for the
modprobe rule.  It uses a "bare" $modalias rather than $env{MODALIAS}

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

pcmciautils-014-7.fc7

How reproducible:

During boot you will see an error message about the unknown $modalias but only
if you have PCMCIA hardware.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Boot FC7 test 4 on a laptop
2.  Watch the udev service startup
3.
  
Actual results:

Error message about the $modalias syntax

Expected results:

No error message and correct operation of modprobe for PCMCIA under udev

Additional info:

I believe the fix is rather simple - see attached patch.
Comment 1 Michael Sinz 2007-05-20 22:25:36 EDT
Created attachment 155068 [details]
Patch for /etc/udev/rules.d/60-pcmcia.rules that fixes this bug
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:48:37 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 3 Michael Sinz 2008-04-03 22:36:44 EDT
Sorry I did not watch out for this issue.

I can say that the issue does not exist in Fedora 8 (at least not in the current
code base) and the last time I looked at Fedora 9 the issue did not occur.  I
did not check, at the time, if this bug was marked closed but somewhere this was
handled and no longer seems to be a problem.

Feel free to close out the issue as resolved - I just don't know where/when that
was done.  (Someone would need to go through the source control logs to find it)
Comment 4 Peter van Egdom 2008-05-04 04:35:09 EDT
Thank you for the bug report. Closing bug as per comment #3.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.