This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 240893 - [PATA_SIS] drive stuck busy onreset [f7t4 - PATA drive not recognized on Asus P4S8X-MX]
[PATA_SIS] drive stuck busy onreset [f7t4 - PATA drive not recognized on Asus...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Alan Cox
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-22 14:02 EDT by Morten Hulden
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:47 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:47:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci -vxxx from working fc6 installation (12.51 KB, text/plain)
2007-05-22 14:02 EDT, Morten Hulden
no flags Details
dmesg from working fc6 installation (20.72 KB, text/plain)
2007-05-22 14:04 EDT, Morten Hulden
no flags Details
This is the real lspci -vvxxx, obsoletes previous lspci -vxxx attachment (15.85 KB, text/plain)
2007-05-22 18:27 EDT, Morten Hulden
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Morten Hulden 2007-05-22 14:02:31 EDT
Description of problem:

Have a fc6 system running on a Asus P4S8X-MX, with / and /boot partititions on
hda and some other raided partitions on sda and sdb

Now when I tried to upgrade to f7t4 only SATA drives were recognized, but not
the parallel drive. The CD/DVD drive (primary slave) was recognized.

Hand copied from screen:
...

ata1: PATA max UDMA/133 cmd 0x000101f0 ctl 0x000103f6 bmdma 0x0001ffa0 irq 14
ata2: PATA max UDMA/133 cmd 0x00010170 ctl 0x00010376 bmdma 0x0001ffa8 irq 15
scsi1: pata_sis
ata1: port is slow to respond, please be patient (Status 0xd0)
ata1: port failed to respond (30 secs, status 0xd0)
ATA: abnormal status 0xD0 on port 0x000101f7
...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora-7-Test-4, but also rawhide-20070515-i386-Live fails to find parallel drive

How reproducible:

Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run f7t4 installation/rescue CD
2. Select "upgrade existing system"
3.
  
Actual results:

Existing Fedora installation not found

Expected results:

Found existing Fedora Core 6 installation on parallel drive 
Additional info:
Comment 1 Morten Hulden 2007-05-22 14:02:31 EDT
Created attachment 155185 [details]
lspci -vxxx from working fc6 installation
Comment 2 Morten Hulden 2007-05-22 14:04:05 EDT
Created attachment 155186 [details]
dmesg from working fc6 installation
Comment 3 Morten Hulden 2007-05-22 18:24:24 EDT
Comment on attachment 155185 [details]
lspci -vxxx from working fc6 installation

Sorry, this was lspci -vxxx, not -vvxxx. New attachment to follow
Comment 4 Morten Hulden 2007-05-22 18:27:10 EDT
Created attachment 155207 [details]
This is the real lspci -vvxxx, obsoletes previous lspci -vxxx attachment
Comment 5 Morten Hulden 2007-05-22 18:33:22 EDT
>The CD/DVD drive (primary slave) was recognized.

I must be APITA, my CD/DVD is secondary master of course!
Comment 6 Alan Cox 2007-05-23 09:59:24 EDT
Very strange - the drive ends up stuck "busy" before we've really had time to do
anything at all.

Comment 7 ryan roth 2007-11-08 12:10:21 EST
I have the same issue with Fedora 7 & 8, and none of the workarounds work.  My
only solutions have been to run either the XEN kernel, or compile my own vanilla
kernel.
Comment 9 Alan Cox 2007-11-19 17:21:27 EST
Can you mail me a dmesg and .config from your vanilla kernel. I am to put it
mildly baffled as to what is going on here and why some kernels work and others
don't. It doesn't seem to be an ATA bug but one triggered by some other driver
or feature.

Ditto dmesg/info for ubuntu if that works.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:50:16 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:47:02 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.