Bug 240934 - RealTek RTL8111/8168B loads module r8169, but error "no link present. Check cable?"
RealTek RTL8111/8168B loads module r8169, but error "no link present. Check c...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
dire!
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-22 21:33 EDT by Peter Gückel
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-05-30 12:50:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter Gückel 2007-05-22 21:33:31 EDT
Description of problem: Despite loading the kernel module r8169 (it is not used
by any other), it is impossible to make a connection. An error message is
generated, about no link being present "check cable?"


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: Always. Every boot, every attempt at starting the ethernet
adaptor. Result is no ethernet possible.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. start machine and watch unsuccessful attempt at starting network.
2. try to manually start network adaptor with system-config-network.
3. rmmod and modprobe r8169 and same result. No internet connection possible.


Actual results: No internet connection possible, yet it works under Windows. I
have set the Windows properties to NOT disable this device when not in use, to
no avail. Problem persists.


Expected results: Internet should be accessible from Fedora Linux.


Additional info: This ethernet adaptor is onboard the Asus F5B-VM motherboard.
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-05-23 17:02:35 EDT
What kernel version has this problem?
Comment 2 Peter Gückel 2007-05-24 21:44:50 EDT
Every kernel since Saturday, May 19th, which would be approximately
2.6.21-1.3189 or so. I just got the motherboard and new processor on Saturday,
so don't know whether problem existed previously, but jusdging by reports on
web, yes, problem has persisted for some time.

There was a comment somewhere in a Ubuntu forum posted by some guys workingon
the problem. apparently it is known, if I read correctly. Some indication that a
fix was in the works for 2.6.22, but as Ubuntu, I didn't pay that much
attention. No Fedora comments seen yet.
Comment 3 Peter Gückel 2007-05-30 12:48:33 EDT
I have finally solved this bug, thanks to a Gentoo help entry regarding the
r8169 module.

This likely only affects users dual-booting with Windows.

What to do:

1. Go into Windows Control Centre, select Networking, and select the
configuration of the network card.

2. Windows can turn the power to the card off when it is not is use. Disable
this feature (this might not be required, as alone, it does not solve the problem).

3. Windows can disable the Wake-on-LAN feature. Disable this, so that
Wake-on-LAN is enabled always (this is definitely required).

Reboot into Linux, the r8169 kernel module will be automatically loaded and the
lights on the card will function.*

*That is the clue: if the lights on the card are on while using Windows, but not
on when trying to using Linux, then you know that Windows has disabled the card.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.