Bug 241041 - Doesn't give meaningful errors on non-working or not-present hardware
Summary: Doesn't give meaningful errors on non-working or not-present hardware
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: em8300   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ville Skyttä
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: MoveUpstream
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-05-23 18:53 UTC by Bill Nottingham
Modified: 2014-03-17 03:06 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version: 0.16.3-0.1.rc2.fc7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-07-23 15:48:06 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bill Nottingham 2007-05-23 18:53:41 UTC
Description of problem:

The menu entries for the two DXR3 utils just immediately exit.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

em8300-utils-0.16.2-1.fc7

Comment 1 Ville Skyttä 2007-05-23 21:47:57 UTC
Indeed.  Patch submitted upstream, will wait for comments for a bit.

Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2007-07-23 15:48:01 UTC
em8300-0.16.3-0.1.rc2.fc7 has been pushed to the Fedora 7 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.