Bug 24114 - failed to exec modprobe on reboot qa0116.0
Summary: failed to exec modprobe on reboot qa0116.0
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Erik Troan
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard: Florence Beta-3
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-01-16 15:48 UTC by David Lawrence
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:30 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-02-15 17:12:25 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Here's a patch that works for me. (786 bytes, patch)
2001-01-22 18:01 UTC, Tim Waugh
no flags Details | Diff

Description Derek Tattersall 2001-01-16 15:48:48 UTC
Dmesg output :
kmod: failed to exec /sbin/modprobe -s -k scsi_hostadapter, errno=2

/etc/modules.conf has :
...
alias scsi_hostadapter aic7xxx

lsmod shows the module inserted.

Comment 1 Glen Foster 2001-01-16 16:39:36 UTC
This defect is considered MUST-FIX for Florence Beta-3


Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2001-01-16 17:46:41 UTC
Assigning to correct component.

Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2001-01-16 17:56:35 UTC
This is not a modutils problem. Almost certainly there's something wrong
with the initrd.

Comment 4 Erik Troan 2001-01-17 20:13:00 UTC
Does the system boot normally? Is the module installed?

There is basically no information in this bug report.

Comment 5 Tim Waugh 2001-01-22 18:01:00 UTC
This is because scsi_mod and sd_mod are loaded in the initrd regardless of whether or not there are SCSI adapters.

Comment 6 Tim Waugh 2001-01-22 18:01:35 UTC
Created attachment 7988 [details]
Here's a patch that works for me.

Comment 7 Matt Wilson 2001-01-23 10:12:19 UTC
agreed.  building.


Comment 8 Ben Levenson 2001-02-14 22:36:43 UTC
build: qa0214.0
variety of hardware (aic7xxx, ncr53c8xx,  megaraid)
still present in dmesg:
kmod: failed to exec /sbin/modprobe -s -k scsi_hostadapter, errno = 2


Comment 9 Tim Waugh 2001-02-15 01:16:39 UTC
Yes, if you actually _have_ a scsi host adapter driver to load, then it still
happens, because sd_mod tries to load it.

I suppose the only way to fix that is to mount /proc and write '/bin/true' into
/proc/sys/kernel/modprobe, and reset it afterwards.

Ew.

Comment 10 Erik Troan 2001-02-23 18:22:20 UTC
fixed by mkinitrd-3.0.8


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.