Bug 241312 - kernel 2.6.21-1.3189.fc7 panics starting net interface - one off
kernel 2.6.21-1.3189.fc7 panics starting net interface - one off
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-24 21:35 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2008-04-03 21:26 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-03 21:26:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
a screen image with a kernel panic (63.12 KB, image/jpeg)
2007-05-24 21:35 EDT, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2007-05-24 21:35:44 EDT
Description of problem:

While booting with kernel 2.6.21-1.3189.fc7, and of course when
I was not watching closely what happens, I ended up with
a kernel panic with a screen image attached.  It looks like
that bringing up a network interface stumbled.

No traces in logs after a reboot.

I was booting this kernel a number of times before and after
and this was the only incident of that sort.

How reproducible:
I have seen that only once.
Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2007-05-24 21:35:44 EDT
Created attachment 155415 [details]
a screen image with a kernel panic
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2007-05-31 19:39:05 EDT
This happens sporadically but it happens.  I just got an identical
panic but starting kernel-2.6.21-1.3194.fc7 for a change.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2007-10-11 02:58:13 EDT
Was this an e1000 by any chance?
Comment 4 Michal Jaegermann 2007-10-11 12:23:33 EDT
> Was this an e1000 by any chance?
Attached picture says that this happened with RIP
"e100: e100_poll+0x2fb/0x346".  After this long time I am not even
entirely sure on which machine this was registered although I think
that more or less I know.

In any case I did not see something of that sort for a while now
but this was not a frequent event even those five months ago.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:55:01 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 6 Michal Jaegermann 2008-04-03 21:26:08 EDT
I do recall similar incidents on other occasions.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.