Bug 241426 - Memory sticks don't work.
Summary: Memory sticks don't work.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5.0
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Red Hat Kernel Manager
QA Contact: Red Hat Kernel QE team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-05-25 21:43 UTC by Jason Grigsby
Modified: 2013-07-08 13:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-08 13:10:09 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jason Grigsby 2007-05-25 21:43:34 UTC
Description of problem: Memory sticks don't work. Sorry if I have the Component
wrong.  I am using a IBM R40 Thinkpad.  I tried the memory stick in Windows and
it worked and I tried the the memory stick on other machines (R52) also running
linux where it worked. I have tried many brands.  This is my work and home
laptop so it gets abused.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): don't really know.


How reproducible: every time I try to use a memory stick - any brand


Steps to Reproduce:
1. plug in memory stick
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Doesn't recognize memery stick.

I noticed the following in /var/log/messages

May 25 17:32:04 tuesday kernel: usb 1-3: new high speed USB device using address 100
May 25 17:32:04 tuesday kernel: usb 1-3: device not accepting address 100, error -71


Expected results:
memory stick to accept address

Additional info:

Comment 1 Thomas Woerner 2007-05-31 12:00:48 UTC
usbutils contains lsusb to get a listing of usb devices - it is not managing usb
devices at all.

Assigning to kernel.

Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2007-11-21 02:22:57 UTC
Was that Windows run on the same system? I'm asking because -71 is usually
a signal integrity issue due to a defect of the mainboard.

The only workaround I can offer is to force the 12mbit/s by unloading
the ehci_hcd.

Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2008-01-25 04:34:31 UTC
Looks like not a bug, may I close this?

Comment 4 Jes Sorensen 2013-07-08 13:10:09 UTC
No reply to NEEDINFO for 5+ years - closing


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.