Bug 241784 - dirty data is not flushed on a timely manner
Summary: dirty data is not flushed on a timely manner
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4.4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Jason Baron
QA Contact: Martin Jenner
Depends On: 236786
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-05-30 15:57 UTC by Ludek Smid
Modified: 2013-03-06 05:59 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHSA-2007-0488
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-06-25 18:04:48 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2007:0488 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Important: kernel security update 2008-01-09 18:29:42 UTC

Description Ludek Smid 2007-05-30 15:57:35 UTC
This bug has been copied from bug #236786 and has been proposed to be backported
to 4.5 z-stream (EUS).

Comment 2 Jason Baron 2007-06-12 15:47:37 UTC
 committed in stream rhel‑4.5.z build 55.0.1

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-06-25 18:04:48 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.