This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 242425 - IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ 0
IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ 0
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-04 06:17 EDT by Matteo Corti
Modified: 2008-01-08 20:02 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-08 20:02:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matteo Corti 2007-06-04 06:17:52 EDT
Description of problem:
IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ 0

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.21-1.3194.fc7

How reproducible:
Boot

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot
  
Actual results:
PCI: Enabling device 0000:00:11.5 (0000 -> 0001)
PCI: No IRQ known for interrupt pin C of device 0000:00:11.5. Probably buggy MP
table.
IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ 0
current handler: timer
 [<c04528c9>] setup_irq+0x194/0x1ac
 [<cf9ace0d>] snd_via8233_interrupt+0x0/0xcd [snd_via82xx]
 [<c0452a65>] request_irq+0xb1/0xd0
 [<cf9ad303>] snd_via82xx_probe+0x320/0xecf [snd_via82xx]
 [<c04ac5ce>] __sysfs_new_dirent+0x20/0x4a
 [<c04ac6b1>] __sysfs_make_dirent+0x11/0x76
 [<c04ac73f>] sysfs_make_dirent+0x29/0x35
 [<c04ad4dd>] sysfs_create_link+0x128/0x13f
 [<c04eff9b>] pci_device_probe+0x36/0x57
 [<c05529ab>] really_probe+0xc6/0x14f
 [<c0552a78>] driver_probe_device+0x44/0xa5
 [<c0552b72>] __driver_attach+0x0/0xa5
 [<c0552be2>] __driver_attach+0x70/0xa5
 [<c0551ffb>] bus_for_each_dev+0x37/0x59
 [<c055282a>] driver_attach+0x16/0x18
 [<c0552b72>] __driver_attach+0x0/0xa5
 [<c05522ad>] bus_add_driver+0x5e/0x15f
 [<c04f00ed>] __pci_register_driver+0x6b/0x97
 [<c04432e4>] sys_init_module+0x16c3/0x17fa
 [<c04755f8>] do_sync_read+0xc7/0x10a
 [<c0468484>] do_mmap_pgoff+0x593/0x6f3
 [<c042bae7>] __request_region+0x0/0xb0
 [<c0475e85>] vfs_read+0xa6/0x152
 [<c0404f70>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 =======================
unable to grab IRQ 0


Expected results:
No error
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-04 19:11:01 EDT
What is device 00:11.5? Output of lspci -v should show that...
Comment 2 Matteo Corti 2007-06-05 02:31:28 EDT
00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237
AC97 Audio Controller (rev 60)
        Flags: medium devsel
        I/O ports at 1000 [size=256]
        Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2007-09-13 16:23:07 EDT
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-01-08 20:02:23 EST
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.