Bug 242479 - Wrong init script
Summary: Wrong init script
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: irqbalance   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Neil Horman
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On: 242477
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-06-04 14:11 UTC by Michal Marciniszyn
Modified: 2014-02-10 23:02 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: F8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-26 17:36:25 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch to correct irqblance exit codes (760 bytes, patch)
2007-06-04 14:50 UTC, Neil Horman
no flags Details | Diff

Description Michal Marciniszyn 2007-06-04 14:11:29 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #242477 +++

Description of problem:
The irqbalance init script contains several wrong return code constructions. For
example
[ `id -u` = 0 ] || exit 0
and several others. They not only return wrong codes but also prevent correct
invocation of status command.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
all

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
When fixing this bug, please obbey our init script guidelines and be sure that
status command is run correctly.
Our guidelines are on following two pages:
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptsSpec.html
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptGuidelines.html

For an example of the script that returns the error codes correctly and always
runs status see:
http://devserv.devel.redhat.com/~mmarcini/amd

This bug is tracked by 237789.

Comment 1 Neil Horman 2007-06-04 14:50:39 UTC
Created attachment 156082 [details]
patch to correct irqblance exit codes

I've updated the exit codes to reflect the LSB specification:
http://refspecs.freestandards.org/LSB_3.1.0/LSB-Core-generic/LSB-Core-generic/iniscrptact.html


Please test and ensure they pass your tests.  Thanks!

Comment 2 Neil Horman 2007-08-29 14:30:30 UTC
fixed in latest irqbalance

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 10:56:57 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
rawhide.
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 07:16:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Jon Stanley 2008-11-26 17:36:25 UTC
As this bug is in MODIFIED, Fedora believes that a fix has been committed that resolves the problem listed in this bug report.

If this is not the case, please re-open this report, noting the version of the package that you reproduced the bug against.

Thanks for the report!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.