Bug 242725 - Wrong init script
Summary: Wrong init script
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: device-mapper-multipath
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Marzinski
QA Contact: Corey Marthaler
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On: 242724
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-06-05 15:02 UTC by Michal Marciniszyn
Modified: 2014-02-10 23:03 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-23 21:53:32 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Marciniszyn 2007-06-05 15:02:10 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #242724 +++

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #242723 +++

Description of problem:
The multipathd init script contains several wrong error code return commands.
Some of them also prevent the status command invocation, namely:
test -x $DAEMON || exit 0

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
all

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
When fixing this bug, please obbey our init script guidelines and be sure that
status command is run correctly.
Our guidelines are on following two pages:
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptsSpec.html
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptGuidelines.html

For an example of the script that returns the error codes correctly and always
runs status see:
http://devserv.devel.redhat.com/~mmarcini/amd

This bug is tracked by 237789.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 10:57:51 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
rawhide.
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.