Bug 242814 - snd_usb_audio module conflicts with snd_intel8x0 and snd_intel8x0m
snd_usb_audio module conflicts with snd_intel8x0 and snd_intel8x0m
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
: Reopened
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-06-05 18:18 EDT by Radek Vokal
Modified: 2008-05-06 15:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:40:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log from system-config-soundcard (59.88 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-05 18:19 EDT, Radek Vokal
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Radek Vokal 2007-06-05 18:18:25 EDT
Description of problem:
snd_usb_audio module conflicts with snd_intel8x0. The audio is broken and every
program using audio hangs on opening the audio device. 

Log gets spammed with
codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x6
codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x2
codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x4
codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x2
codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x4

The snd_usb_audio is loaded automatically due to my Pinacle USB TV card.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
alsa-lib-1.0.14-0.1.rc1.fc6 on kernel 2.6.20-1.2952.fc6PAE

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. both modules are loaded
Actual results:
breaks audio

Expected results:
audio works

Additional info:
Blacklisting snd_usb_audio solves this problem
Comment 1 Radek Vokal 2007-06-05 18:19:35 EDT
Created attachment 156289 [details]
Log from system-config-soundcard

Both modules are loaded at this time
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-06-06 02:45:08 EDT
Please report this problem to ALSA project (www.alsa-project.org) and attach the
log there. They're authors of linux sound system so they should know how to fix
it. I don't have your hardware so I can't reproduce / fix it here.
Comment 3 Radek Vokal 2007-06-06 09:35:00 EDT
I'm not sure this is clear alsa problem. Might be a kernel module problem. This
worked for me for some time and probably broke after update to latest kernel.
Also I've tried Ubuntu, where I see both modules and they are not conflicting.
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-06 15:07:16 EDT
One thing to try is adding the line:

 options snd-usb-audio index=1

to /etc/modprobe.conf
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:22:55 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:40:19 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.