Bug 243066 - Gnome-terminal doesn't update screen, when running irssi under screen
Gnome-terminal doesn't update screen, when running irssi under screen
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-07 01:46 EDT by priikone
Modified: 2008-06-16 21:28 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 21:28:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Image (181.66 KB, image/png)
2007-06-07 01:46 EDT, priikone
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description priikone 2007-06-07 01:46:57 EDT
Description of problem:

When running programs like Irssi and SILC client in screen (screen the program),
in gnome-terminal the gnome-terminal does not update the screen correctly when
for example typing text to a IRC/SILC channel.  The text remains in the input
line even though it should be cleared.  The problem did NOT exist in FC6
gnome-terminal.  CTRL+L fixes the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-terminal-2.18.0-1.fc7

How reproducible:

Start gnome-terminal, start screen, start irssi, connect to IRC server, join
some channel, type text to channel and see how the text still remains in the
input line even though it was supposed to be cleared after Enter.

If it makes any different the gnome-terminal size was 80x60.

The problem does not exist when running irssi without screen.

See enclosed image as an example of what happens.
Comment 1 priikone 2007-06-07 01:46:57 EDT
Created attachment 156428 [details]
Image
Comment 2 priikone 2007-06-07 01:54:48 EDT
Also, the screen was running at a remote machine and it was connected to with
ssh.  And the screen had TERM=screen.  If any of these make any difference.
Comment 3 Hans de Goede 2007-06-10 08:56:38 EDT
I tried to reproduce this, but it works fine for me. maybe the screen and/or the
ncurses and/or the irssi on the other machine are to blame?

Can you reproduce this locally?

Can you reproduce this when running screen locally and then sshing from screen
to the other machine and starting irssi there?
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 08:53:01 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 21:28:25 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.