Bug 243241 - Audio not working - again
Summary: Audio not working - again
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: basesystem   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Phil Knirsch
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-06-08 06:28 UTC by Mauri Sahlberg
Modified: 2015-03-05 01:18 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-06-17 01:30:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Sound config-log (45.39 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-08 06:28 UTC, Mauri Sahlberg
no flags Details
Sound config run (169 bytes, text/plain)
2007-06-08 06:29 UTC, Mauri Sahlberg
no flags Details

Description Mauri Sahlberg 2007-06-08 06:28:26 UTC
Description of problem:
Detection of soundcard (Soundblaster PCI128) did not work completely. Sound
started playing after a boot. After a second boot there is no sound and every
sound app crashes

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Currently every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot
2. No audio
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Mauri Sahlberg 2007-06-08 06:28:26 UTC
Created attachment 156551 [details]
Sound config-log

Comment 2 Mauri Sahlberg 2007-06-08 06:29:10 UTC
Created attachment 156552 [details]
Sound config run

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 12:55:10 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-06-17 01:30:02 UTC
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.