Bug 243246 - desktop effects prevents screensaver from starting
desktop effects prevents screensaver from starting
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kristian Høgsberg
: Reopened
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-06-08 05:02 EDT by Alexey Titov
Modified: 2008-06-18 16:14 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-06-18 16:14:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alexey Titov 2007-06-08 05:02:51 EDT
Description of problem:
If desktop effects enabled, screensaver stops immediately after start. Without
desctop effects sreensaver works properly.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
compiz -
gnome-screensaver -

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. enable desktop effects
2. enable screensaver in gnome
3. let screensaver start
Actual results:
screensaver tries to start and stop immediately

Expected results:
screensaver should start and work

Additional info
the same thing happens with gnome-power-manager. Display is not putted to sleep
when desktop effects enabled.
Comment 1 James 2008-03-11 11:04:48 EDT
Also seen here in FC8: compiz-0.6.2-3.fc8, gnome-screensaver-2.20.0-10.fc8. When
left, the screen fades out after the allotted time, but then immediately returns
to its unlocked state. When manually locked, the unlock dialog appears
immediately against the black background. It's as if something is generating
spurious mouse events.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 08:55:19 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 21:30:09 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 4 James 2008-06-17 05:08:53 EDT
I still see this in FC8, can the original reporter amend the version field?
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2008-06-17 07:28:25 EDT
Alexey, could you try to reproduce this on newer distro, please?

Thank you.
Comment 6 Alexey Titov 2008-06-18 14:49:31 EDT
Hello. I do not use fedora any more and have no possibility to reproduce the
bug. I can close this bug, if you wish ...
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2008-06-18 16:14:14 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.