Bug 243324 - F7 ks file: cdrom not found on secondary ide and usb cdrom
F7 ks file: cdrom not found on secondary ide and usb cdrom
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-08 12:00 EDT by Alessio
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-25 00:00:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alessio 2007-06-08 12:00:10 EDT
Hi,

I moved my personalized install from FC6 to F7 but i'm getting into troubles
with the ks.cfg file.

My iso works flawless if run from a cd drive that's connected to the primary ide
but does not work using a cdrom on the secondary controller or from an usb cdrom.

Iso boots then i get the request to input manually the position of the kickstart
file.

Log shows

getting kickstart file from first CDROM
no CDROM found

I also have to say that the FC6 iso is installing (with the kickstart) from
primary, secondary and usb cdroms on the same machine.

Here is my relevant isolinux.cfg

label linux
kernel vmlinuz
append ks=cdrom:/ks.cfg initrd=initrd.img skipddc quiet

Probably the problem depends from the "device waltrough" of anaconda, but thats
my guess.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Tnx for the support!
Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2007-06-15 14:02:28 EDT
What is on tty3 and tty4?
Comment 2 Brian Powell 2008-04-25 00:00:57 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note that maintenance for Fedora 7 will end 30 days after the GA of Fedora 9.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.