Bug 243549 - console not properly cleared with qemu guest
Summary: console not properly cleared with qemu guest
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: virt-manager
Version: 7
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Berrange
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-06-09 16:52 UTC by Bill C. Riemers
Modified: 2008-06-17 01:31 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-06-17 01:31:40 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
screen shot (28.63 KB, image/png)
2007-06-12 16:15 UTC, Bill C. Riemers
no flags Details

Description Bill C. Riemers 2007-06-09 16:52:37 UTC
Description of problem:

When switching from X11 to a console, the display is not properly cleared. 
Random noise in drawn all over the display, making much of what is done on the
console unreadable.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a qemu guest.  I used a Fedora 7 guest.
2. Login to X11, at run level 5.
3. As root type: init 3
4. Notice all the "garbage" drawn in the console.  Notice also the garbage does
not go away with typing, scrolling, or any other console input.

Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill C. Riemers 2007-06-12 16:15:17 UTC
Created attachment 156805 [details]
screen shot

This is a screen shot showing the problem.  In this case, I booted directly to
run level 3, and as you can see the console window was still messed up.

Comment 2 Daniel Veillard 2007-07-26 14:12:17 UTC
Feels more like a problem in the way the vnc part is initialized, could be
qemu or virt-manager, I can't tell honnestly what component it is but I don't 
think it's libvirt itself,


Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 12:58:30 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-06-17 01:31:39 UTC
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.