Bug 243764 - consolekit daemon creates kernel oops
consolekit daemon creates kernel oops
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-11 15:05 EDT by Amin Astaneh
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-11-27 17:52:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The portion of /var/log/messages which contains the oops. (5.02 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-11 15:05 EDT, Amin Astaneh
no flags Details
patch attempting to fix problem (647 bytes, patch)
2007-06-11 19:26 EDT, Steve Grubb
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Amin Astaneh 2007-06-11 15:05:18 EDT
Description of problem:
A kernel oops has been observed on an up-to-date f7 machine. No patterns as to
the cause have been found, therefore there is no way to determine
reproducibility at this time. The process that creates the oops condition is
console-kit-dae.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.21-1.3194.fc7
ConsoleKit-0.2.1-2.fc7

How reproducible:
None. There is no pattern to how the error is produced.


  
Actual results:
Oops.

Expected results:
No Oops.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Amin Astaneh 2007-06-11 15:05:18 EDT
Created attachment 156747 [details]
The portion of /var/log/messages which contains the oops.
Comment 2 Steve Grubb 2007-06-11 19:26:08 EDT
Created attachment 156768 [details]
patch attempting to fix problem

It appears that lookup_one_len() returns an error pointer sometimes. We should
make sure dir entry is valid before dereferencing. Not sure if the error should
be returned to sysfs_remove_group()'s caller.
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2007-09-16 17:09:14 EDT
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while and the attached patch
appears to resolve the issue. Could you tell me if you are still having problems
with the latest kernel and if the patch was accepted upstream?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2007-11-27 17:52:14 EST
Current kernel is now 2.6.23 and reporter has not responded.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.