Bug 244245 - Kernel oops after attempted suspend
Kernel oops after attempted suspend
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-14 13:49 EDT by Christopher Beland
Modified: 2008-05-06 15:41 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:41:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Beland 2007-06-14 13:49:57 EDT
I have a Toshiba Satellite M35X-S109 laptop.  I suspend the machine using the
"Suspend" option on the System menu in the default Gnome desktop.  I do this
quite often and it usually works fine.  Today I selected Suspend and closed the
laptop lid.  Instead of powering down as it normally does, the laptop remained
awake.  I re-opened the lid and found the following message from the kernel.  I
tried to suspend again, but it has no effect.

Oops: 0000 [#1]
SMP 
CPU:    0
EIP:    0060:[<ee9ef125>]    Not tainted VLI
EFLAGS: 00010206   (2.6.20-1.2952.fc6 #1)
EIP is at acpi_button_notify+0x5b/0xd8 [button]
eax: e9d18700   ebx: c18b61dc   ecx: e78279c0   edx: 00000000
esi: e78279c0   edi: 000000db   ebp: db59e448   esp: c1885f3c
ds: 007b   es: 007b   ss: 0068
Process kacpid (pid: 57, ti=c1885000 task=c189f8f0 task.ti=c1885000)
Stack: 00000001 c1885f64 c18b61dc dba433a8 00000246 c05136d5 db59e440 c1883dc0 
       c050e056 00000246 db59e44c c04346e6 00000000 0000007b c183007b c06200d8 
       c050e034 c1883dc0 c1830ed0 c1885fbc 00000000 c0435058 00000001 00000000 
Call Trace:
 [<c05136d5>] acpi_ev_notify_dispatch+0x4c/0x55
 [<c050e056>] acpi_os_execute_deferred+0x22/0x2b
 [<c04346e6>] run_workqueue+0x85/0x125
 [<c06200d8>] rt_mutex_slowlock+0x2f6/0x44f
 [<c050e034>] acpi_os_execute_deferred+0x0/0x2b
 [<c0435058>] worker_thread+0xf9/0x124
 [<c042264f>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<c0434f5f>] worker_thread+0x0/0x124
 [<c043766b>] kthread+0xb0/0xd9
 [<c04375bb>] kthread+0x0/0xd9
 [<c0404b33>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================
Code: 24 04 31 c9 89 14 24 ba ce f8 9e ee e8 86 f7 b1 d1 85 c0 75 68 31 c0 ba 05
00 00 00 83 7c 24 04 00 0f 94 c0 31 c9 89 04 24 eb 4b <8b> 47 2c ba 01 00 00 00
c7 04 24 01 00 00 00 25 00 40 00 00 83 
EIP: [<ee9ef125>] acpi_button_notify+0x5b/0xd8 [button] SS:ESP 0068:c1885f3c
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-14 14:10:37 EDT
The first few lines of the oops message are missing
Comment 2 Christopher Beland 2007-06-14 14:27:46 EDT
The above is what was printed on my terminal, but the below was in
/var/log/messages (hostname removed):

Jun 14 11:22:36  gnome-power-manager: (beland) Suspending computer because the
DBUS method Suspend() was invoked
Jun 14 11:22:38  kernel: usb 3-1: USB disconnect, address 3
Jun 14 11:22:40  kernel: eth0: link down
Jun 14 11:22:41  kernel: BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference
at virtual address 00000107
Jun 14 11:22:41  kernel:  printing eip:
Jun 14 11:22:41  kernel: ee9ef125
Jun 14 11:22:41  kernel: *pde = 0e297067
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-20 16:41:39 EDT
No idea how this could happen:

drivers/acpi/button.c:

                input = button->input;

                if (button->type == ACPI_BUTTON_TYPE_LID) {
                        struct acpi_handle *handle = button->device->handle;
                        unsigned long state;

                        if (!ACPI_FAILURE(acpi_evaluate_integer(handle, "_LID",
                                                                NULL, &state)))
                                input_report_switch(input, SW_LID, !state);

                } else {
input==0xdb ==>                 int keycode = test_bit(KEY_SLEEP, input->keybit) ?
                                                KEY_SLEEP : KEY_POWER;

                        input_report_key(input, keycode, 1);
                        input_sync(input);
                        input_report_key(input, keycode, 0);
                }
Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:53:08 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 5 Christopher Beland 2008-01-23 17:12:22 EST
I haven't experienced an oops with this particular trace with Fedora 8, though I
have reported other oopses in separate bugs.  I'm beginning to suspect there
might be a general problem when I suspend/hibernate which results in a variety
of kernel crashes.  (See bug 428329.)
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:25:11 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:41:35 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.