Bug 245107 - Reloading e1000 module causes hibernate to fail
Reloading e1000 module causes hibernate to fail
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
x86_64 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-21 01:42 EDT by Bryan O'Sullivan
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:29 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-09 10:00:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bryan O'Sullivan 2007-06-21 01:42:46 EDT
I'm using a Thinkpad X60.

The workaround for bug 236956 (failure to detect carrier) is to rmmod and
modprobe the e1000 driver.  If I do this, the next time I try to suspend to disk
(aka "hibernate"), all network-related userspace programs (NetworkManager, etc)
go into an unkillable state, suspend fails because these processes can't be
frozen, and any further attempt to load or unload kernel modules hangs.

Will be happy to provide more info.
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-21 15:58:38 EDT
Can you get output from alt-sysrq-t when it hangs?

(or just do "echo "t" >/proc/sysrq-trigger)
Comment 2 Christopher Brown 2007-09-17 07:41:56 EDT
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2008-01-09 10:00:08 EST
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.