Bug 245479 - Xen kernel: Fails to detect/set up Avance Logic Inc. ALS4000 correctly
Xen kernel: Fails to detect/set up Avance Logic Inc. ALS4000 correctly
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel-xen (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Eduardo Habkost
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-23 17:03 EDT by Charles Curley
Modified: 2008-06-16 21:41 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 21:41:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
system-config-soundcard log (40.04 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-23 17:03 EDT, Charles Curley
no flags Details
system-config-soundcard run log (319 bytes, text/plain)
2007-06-23 17:05 EDT, Charles Curley
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Charles Curley 2007-06-23 17:03:34 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Every time

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Perform a fresh install. Update if necessary to system-config-soundcard-2.0.6-6.fc7.

2. Attempt to use it.

Actual results:

* No sound, not even from system-config-soundcard.

* Nothing relevant shows up in modprobe.conf. For FC6, modprobe.conf looks like:

  --------------------------------------------------
  alias eth0 via-rhine
  alias snd-card-0 snd-als4000

  # I2C module options
  alias char-major-89 i2c-dev

  options snd-card-0 index=0
  options snd-als4000 index=0
  remove snd-als4000 { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 0 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; }; /sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-als4000

  options lockd nlm_udpport=4001 nlm_tcpport=4001
  --------------------------------------------------

* asound.conf is as follows:

  --------------------------------------------------
  #Generated by system-config-soundcard
  #If you edit this file, don't run system-config-soundcard,
  #all your changes here could be lost.
  #SWCONF
  #DEV 0
  defaults.pcm.card 0 
  defaults.pcm.device 0 
  defaults.ctl.card 0 
  --------------------------------------------------

  There is no asound.conf under FC6. There is an asound.state, however.

* The Gnome volume control complains: "No volume control GStreamer plugins and/or devices found."

* Alsamixer complains:

  --------------------------------------------------
  [root@charlesc etc]# alsamixer

  alsamixer: function snd_ctl_open failed for default: No such device
  --------------------------------------------------

* Possibly significant are the three sets of messages in dmesg like so:

  --------------------------------------------------
  ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:0a.0[A] -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
  architecture does not support 24bit PCI busmaster DMA
  ACPI: PCI interrupt for device 0000:00:0a.0 disabled
  --------------------------------------------------

  as they appear to refer to the sound card:

  --------------------------------------------------
  [root@charlesc ~]# lspci | grep -i audio
  00:0a.0 Multimedia audio controller: Avance Logic Inc. ALS4000 Audio Chipset
  --------------------------------------------------


Expected results:

Sound works, a working configuration is constructed.


Additional info:

This card worked under FC6. I have those configuration files should you need them.
Comment 1 Charles Curley 2007-06-23 17:03:34 EDT
Created attachment 157697 [details]
system-config-soundcard log
Comment 2 Charles Curley 2007-06-23 17:05:23 EDT
Created attachment 157698 [details]
system-config-soundcard run log
Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2007-06-26 10:52:34 EDT
It's a problem in drivers. You can check the new drivers (how-to is here -
http://people.redhat.com/stransky/alsa/) and if it doesn't help, please report
it to upstream (www.alsa-project.org) and attach the logs there.
Comment 4 Charles Curley 2007-06-26 14:09:20 EDT
It's a driver problem, alright, but not what you thought. I was running a xen kernel, 2.6.20-2925.11.fc7xen, at th time I reported this. I rebooted to the current non-xen kernel (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7), and the problem went away. I did not install the new drivers. I have not tried setting up a virtual machine yet, so I can't tell you if the drivers, new or current, work correctly in one.
Comment 5 Martin Stransky 2007-06-27 04:24:38 EDT
aha, okay. so it's a problem in the xen kernel. moved to kernel component.
Comment 6 Christopher Brown 2007-09-17 11:28:01 EDT
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest xen kernel?

I'm re-assigning to the xen kernel team and they may wish add comment.

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 7 Charles Curley 2007-09-17 22:53:16 EDT
Since then, due in part to this and in part to the fact that the Radeon drivers
don't support the xen kernel, I have removed xen from this machine. This machine
is also my desktop, and I have to have sound and fast graphics for work. Either
one is a show stopper for me. I've given up on xen until such time as I can do
everything else I need to do and run virtual machines.

If this is important enough, I can take some time and fiddle with it. But I
don't need it until Radeon supports the xen kernel.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 09:15:38 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 21:41:56 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.