Bug 245922 - CVE-2007-3380 A TCP connection to DLM port blocks DLM operations
Summary: CVE-2007-3380 A TCP connection to DLM port blocks DLM operations
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5.0
Hardware: All Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Christine Caulfield
QA Contact: Cluster QE
URL:
Whiteboard: impact=important,source=redhat,report...
Keywords: Reopened, Security, ZStream
Depends On: 245892
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-06-27 13:25 UTC by Marcel Holtmann
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHSA-2007-0940
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-10-22 10:52:44 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2007:0940 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Important: kernel security update 2007-10-22 10:52:41 UTC

Description Marcel Holtmann 2007-06-27 13:25:12 UTC
Opening a tcp connection from a cluster member to another cluster member
targeting the dlm port it is enough to stop every dlm operation in the cluster.
This means that GFS and rgmanager will hangs.

1. telnet from a member of the cluster to another member of the cluster
targeting port 21064
2. Try to write to a mounted gfs filesystem

The write operation hangs and every following operation (read or write) on the
GFS filesystem on every node hangs.

Every service that use DLM seems to stop working. Rgmanager stop to works with a
"Unable to obtain cluster lock: Connection timed out" error message.

Even a zero data connection, like a TCP port scan is enough to stop DLM
operations on the whole cluster

Comment 2 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-07-05 18:06:17 UTC
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for inclusion in a Red
Hat Enterprise Linux maintenance release.  Product Management has requested
further review of this request by Red Hat Engineering, for potential
inclusion in a Red Hat Enterprise Linux Update release for currently deployed
products.  This request is not yet committed for inclusion in an Update
release.

Comment 3 David Teigland 2007-07-05 18:08:50 UTC
why are we wasting our time with this bz?


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 245892 ***

Comment 14 Christine Caulfield 2007-08-31 08:53:49 UTC
OK, patch posted to you and rhkernel-list.

Comment 16 Anton Arapov 2007-10-04 18:34:04 UTC
A patch for this issue has been included in build 2.6.18-8.1.15

Comment 21 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-10-22 10:52:44 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2007-0940.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.