Bug 246100 - Kernel Crash regarding to Ethernet-Interface usage
Kernel Crash regarding to Ethernet-Interface usage
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-28 10:48 EDT by Rolf Linder
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-07-21 10:03:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
kernel-crash info from systemlog (3.25 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-28 10:48 EDT, Rolf Linder
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Rolf Linder 2007-06-28 10:48:25 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
As far as i know can see....kind of difficult. It appears after using the
ethernet-interface for downloads...(lot of traffic)...

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Startup Fedora (worked for about 6h)
2. Start some download from internet...
3.
  
Actual results:
Kernel Crash. System does not respond to any device (keyboard, mouse,...)

Expected results:
Working fine :)

Additional info:
The same System (I use a Dell D610 system) runs without problems on FC6
(dualboot installed) for the last 3 months....
Comment 1 Rolf Linder 2007-06-28 10:48:25 EDT
Created attachment 158128 [details]
kernel-crash info from systemlog
Comment 2 Rolf Linder 2007-06-28 10:50:27 EDT
the system is using the kernel-module "tg3" as network driver...
Comment 3 Rolf Linder 2007-07-21 10:03:04 EDT
Could not see this problem any more....
So I guess this was not a driver/kernel bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.