Bug 246310 - Konqueror fails to execute shell commands from USB memory stick
Konqueror fails to execute shell commands from USB memory stick
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-29 19:19 EDT by Ian Goddard
Modified: 2008-06-16 21:45 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 21:45:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ian Goddard 2007-06-29 19:19:08 EDT
Description of problem:
USB stick automounted from /dev/sdb1 on media/disk.
Konqueror displays URL as system:/media/sdb1
When a script is selected and the "Execute shell command" is given from the
Tools menu the system puts up a dialog box asking for confirmation to run
../sdb1/<name of script selected>.  When user confirms the first line of the
response from the script is "/bin/bash: line 0: cd: /media/sdb1: No such file or
directory".  If the script contains relative paths it will then fail.

Correcting the path in the dialog box has no effect.  There is a work-around
which is to navigate konqueror to /media/disk.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Konqueror 3.5.7-0.1.fc7 Fedora (using same KDE version)

I assume kon2 is konqueror - there is no explicit konqueror component in the
Bugzilla list.


How reproducible:
Every time! 


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert a USB stick and select "Open in new window"
2. Create an executable script on the top level of the stick containing the
command "pwd"
3. Select the script and run Tools>Execute shell commands
  
Actual results:
The results window displays the message "/bin/bash: line 0: cd: /media/sdb1: No
such file or directory" and the "pwd" command gives the user's own directory.

Expected results:
There should be no error message and "pwd" should report the path of the
directory on which the stick is mounted.

Additional info:
If the script is called "automount.sh" SuSE 10.2 will offer to run it as soon as
the stick is mounted.  This is a rather nice alternative.  (Konqueror there has
its own but different problems when trying to run a script from the stick but we
won't go into those here!)
Comment 1 Ian Goddard 2007-06-29 19:21:57 EDT
In "Actual results" I should have said "user's own *home* directory.
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2007-07-03 05:57:51 EDT
This may be worth reporting upstream (doesn't appear to be a fedora-specific or
packaging issue).
Comment 3 Ian Goddard 2007-07-03 07:06:20 EDT
Might be worth taking a look at how Ubuntu handles it.  Edgy handles it OK. 
Feisty upgrade mounted noexec initially but would run scripts once this was
fixed.  I can't remember how it mounted things, however & the laptop I was
running it on died a couple of weeks ago.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 09:20:37 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 21:45:01 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.