Bug 246560 - ghex2 crashes upon closing
Summary: ghex2 crashes upon closing
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ghex
Version: 7
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Thorsten Leemhuis
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-07-03 02:32 UTC by Luke Macken
Modified: 2016-09-20 02:37 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2008-06-17 01:46:32 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Report output from Bug Buddy (21.83 KB, text/plain)
2007-07-03 02:32 UTC, Luke Macken
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 424425 None None None Never

Description Luke Macken 2007-07-03 02:32:26 UTC
Description of problem:
Upon closing ghex2 after opening a file (it seems to shutdown fine when starting
it up with no parameters), it crashes.  Attached is the output from bug buddy.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
ghex-2.8.2-4.fc6

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open any file with ghex2
2. Close ghex2
3. Watch it crash

Comment 1 Luke Macken 2007-07-03 02:32:27 UTC
Created attachment 158399 [details]
Report output from Bug Buddy

Comment 2 Thorsten Leemhuis 2007-07-04 14:06:26 UTC
doesn't happen here on x86_64 F-7

Luke, does the problem vanish if you disable assistive technology's with
gnome-at-properties?

Comment 3 Luke Macken 2007-07-04 15:30:54 UTC
Yep, this problem stops occurring when the assistive technology is disabled.

Comment 4 Thorsten Leemhuis 2007-07-07 11:10:37 UTC
I suspect the problem at hand might have something to do with the stuff
discussed in Bug 227828 Comment 10 ; I tried to move the GDK_THREADS_ENTER in
ghex, but my limited (nearly non-existent) C- and gnome-foo is not enough to fix
this (this would be the perfect moment to improve my skills in that area, but 36
hours days are still not invented). 

Luke, could you help me to fix this? The alternative would be to report the
problem upstream, but that mostly dead afaics.

Comment 5 Thorsten Leemhuis 2007-08-09 18:32:47 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)
> [...] The alternative would be to report the
> problem upstream, but that mostly dead afaics.

Life again! I forwarded the reported upstream:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=465127



Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 13:23:32 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-06-17 01:46:29 UTC
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.