Bug 247242 - Dump output size determined incorrectly
Summary: Dump output size determined incorrectly
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: amanda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7
Hardware: All Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Radek Brich
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-07-06 09:31 UTC by Andrew Kroeger
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:12 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version: 2.5.1p3-2.fc7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-07-16 17:01:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Andrew Kroeger 2007-07-06 09:31:24 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #206129 +++

Note: The patch that was applied to 2.5.0p2-4 to correct this issue in FC6 was
not included in the F7 build, and the patch never made it upstream from what I
can see.

Description of problem:
After amanda completes the backup of a volume using dump, it incorrectly
determines the number of bytes output (before compression, if any).

An example from one of my backup partitions (all of my partitions exhibit this
behavior) is:
- From /var/log/amanda/sendbackup log:
sendbackup: time 2.190:  55:    size(|):   DUMP: 6670 blocks (6.51MB)
- From the amanda e-mail report (same size also in the partition's info file):
                                       DUMPER STATS               TAPER STATS 
HOSTNAME     DISK        L ORIG-KB  OUT-KB  COMP%  MMM:SS   KB/s MMM:SS   KB/s
-------------------------- ------------------------------------- -------------
amd64.intern /boot       0    3335    5504  165.0    0:02 2650.0   0:00 64182.8

The output size is always 1/2 of the number of blocks output by dump.  It seems
like amanda may be counting on 512K block size as opposed to 1024K.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.5.1p3-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Configure and run an amanda dump backup
2. Compare the output size reported by dump to the size recorded in the status
e-mail and the data in the info file
  
Actual results:
Size computed is 1/2 the actual size.

Expected results:
Correct size computation.

Additional info:
The size estimates used by amanda for planning (before the dumps are performed)
are correctly calculated.  This seems to really mess with the planner (at least
when using the bumppercent config option).  The estimates come out approximately
double what amanda has in its history for the partition, causing it to not bump
to higher level (smaller) dumps.

I checked on both i386 and x86_64 machines in my environment, and this
miscalculation occurs on both platforms.

-- Additional comment from fenlason@redhat.com on 2006-09-26 16:12 EST --
I've got a small patch that appears to work in my test setup.  I have a few 
other bugs to deal with before I push new packages, however.

Comment 1 Radek Brich 2007-07-09 13:10:14 UTC
I applied the patch to F7. I should be in updates-testing soon.

I also looked in current upstream version (2.5.2p1) and this bug is fixed in there.


Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2007-07-09 15:48:23 UTC
amanda-2.5.1p3-2.fc7 has been pushed to the Fedora 7 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2007-07-16 17:00:58 UTC
amanda-2.5.1p3-2.fc7 has been pushed to the Fedora 7 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.