Bug 247743 - kobject_add failed for vcs1 with -EEXIST
kobject_add failed for vcs1 with -EEXIST
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-07-11 04:06 EDT by vikram goyal
Modified: 2008-01-09 11:04 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-09 11:04:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages (7.75 KB, text/plain)
2007-07-11 04:06 EDT, vikram goyal
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description vikram goyal 2007-07-11 04:06:35 EDT
Description of problem:
Logged in as root through su - in gnome terminal, I issued init 0 The system
hung after killing gui, Then i had to do ctrl-alt-delete, that's when oops occured

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.21-1.3228.fc7

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 vikram goyal 2007-07-11 04:06:35 EDT
Created attachment 158924 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 2 vikram goyal 2007-07-11 04:08:21 EDT
Forgot to write but after doing ctrl-alt-delete the oops messages came on the
screen but the system went down normally.
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2007-09-18 10:31:43 EDT
Hello Vikram,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-01-09 11:04:58 EST
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.