This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 249110 - prism54pci: "phy0: tx overflow." when network traffic is heavy
prism54pci: "phy0: tx overflow." when network traffic is heavy
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John W. Linville
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-07-20 18:32 EDT by Mike Bonnet
Modified: 2008-01-09 12:05 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-09 12:05:25 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mike Bonnet 2007-07-20 18:32:14 EDT
Description of problem:
When transferring a lot of data over a prism54pci interface (Netgear WG511 v1
(softmac)), the interface will eventually (sometimes minutes, sometimes hours)
stop transferring any data, and a "kernel: phy0: tx overflow." message will
appear in /var/log/messages.  The interface will be unusable until the card is
ejected and reinserted into the pccard slot, causing it to get reinitialized.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7
prism54pci firmware version 2.4.12.0

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. use a prism54pci interface
2. transfer a lot of data over it
3.
  
Actual results:
"phy0: tx overflow." message appears, interface no longer transfers data

Expected results:
no "tx overflow" message, interface continues to work

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christopher Brown 2007-09-20 06:48:54 EDT
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 2 Christopher Brown 2008-01-09 12:05:25 EST
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.