Bug 249918 - nfs server no longer mountable
Summary: nfs server no longer mountable
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 249857
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 7
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-07-27 21:13 UTC by Jan Kratochvil
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:12 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version: kernel-
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-08-20 18:01:37 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
.pcap of the unsuccessful mount attempt. (2.43 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-07-27 21:13 UTC, Jan Kratochvil
no flags Details

Description Jan Kratochvil 2007-07-27 21:13:23 UTC
Description of problem:
After upgrading kernel I can no longer serve NFS shares.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel- (the server side)
(client side tested either this one or kernel-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.x86_64)

How reproducible:
Not tried again.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. /etc/exports: /home,no_root_squash,async)
2. service nfs restart
3. export -rav
4. client: mount -tnfs -o rw,hard,nointr,rsize=4096,wsize=4096,suid,dev,async /home

Actual results:
server: Jul 27 22:57:05 host0 mountd[22959]: authenticated mount request from
virt:985 for /home (/home)
client: mount: failed, reason given by server: Permission denied

Expected results:
Successfully mounted share.

Additional info:
Attached a pcap dump just showing ERR_ACCESS on the packet level.
Simple reboot of the server side back to kernel-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.x86_64 fixed
the problem.

Comment 1 Jan Kratochvil 2007-07-27 21:13:23 UTC
Created attachment 160143 [details]
.pcap of the unsuccessful mount attempt.

Comment 2 Göran Uddeborg 2007-08-14 20:38:47 UTC
Could this is a duplicate of bug 249857.  I see this too when I try to mount
file systems from a freshly booted machine running kernel
kernel-  But after two hours, it is possible to mount from it. 
I'm in UTC +0200.

I'll shortly upgrade to kernel- and see if it solves the problem,
but I thought I'd mention this here right away.

Comment 3 Göran Uddeborg 2007-08-20 18:01:37 UTC
After upgrading to -41 this no longer happens.  It does indeed seem to be the
same problem.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 249857 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.