Bug 250222 - Problems resuming from S3 on Acer TravelMate 2490
Problems resuming from S3 on Acer TravelMate 2490
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-07-31 00:38 EDT by Petr Tomasek
Modified: 2008-01-10 14:06 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-10 14:06:29 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Petr Tomasek 2007-07-31 00:38:29 EDT
Description of problem:

I'm having problems with resuming my Acer TravelMate 2490 with 2.6.22.1-33.f7
from the S3 (suspend to RAM). It does "resume", but does nothing until one
presses the keyboard several time. Even after the resume it's in most cases very
"lazy". It seems like some interrupts are losts (for example while resuming each
keystroke pushes the resume process further - with no keystrokes it just "waits")...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.6.22.1-33.f7 has problems, while on 2.6.21-1.3194.fc7 it does work.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. echo mem > /sys/power/state
2. try to resume...
Comment 1 Michal Schmidt 2007-07-31 15:00:35 EDT
Petr,
I saw your original report on the Czech Linux users mailing list. There you 
mentioned booting with "nohz=off highres=off" makes the problem go away. 
That's useful information.
Comment 2 Petr Tomasek 2007-08-01 04:50:04 EDT
Yeah, I intended to post this here as well, but was a little bit in hurry
yesterday... so sorry for that ;)
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2007-09-21 09:27:05 EDT
Hello Petr,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-01-10 14:06:29 EST
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.