Bug 250620 - F7: kvm gives exception 13 when starting
F7: kvm gives exception 13 when starting
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kvm (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Glauber Costa
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 314241 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-02 10:25 EDT by Anders
Modified: 2008-06-16 22:04 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 22:04:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Anders 2007-08-02 10:25:00 EDT
Description of problem:
Trying to install a VM, I am running in to problems. To install the VM from
cobbler, I run:
# qemu-kvm -m 256 -smp 1 -net nic -net tap /dev/X60sVG/virt_vm -boot n

The output I get is:
Could not configure '/dev/rtc' to have a 1024 Hz timer. This is not a fatal
error, but for better emulation accuracy either use a 2.6 host Linux kernel or
type 'echo 1024 > /proc/sys/dev/rtc/max-user-freq' as root.
exception 13 (0)
rax 000000000000f001 rbx 000000000000d6b7 rcx 0000000080000001 rdx 0000000000000000
rsi 00000000ffff004c rdi 000000000004f7f4 rsp 000000000008ffb8 rbp 000000000000ffcc
r8  0000000000000000 r9  0000000000000000 r10 0000000000000000 r11 0000000000000000
r12 0000000000000000 r13 0000000000000000 r14 0000000000000000 r15 0000000000000000
rip 0000000000000a45 rflags 00033002
cs f000 (000f0000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
ds 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
es 07c0 (00007c00/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
ss 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
fs 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
gs 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 3 db 0 s 1 type 3 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
tr 0000 (10858000/00002088 p 1 dpl 0 db 0 s 0 type b l 0 g 0 avl 0)
ldt 0000 (00000000/0000ffff p 1 dpl 0 db 0 s 0 type 2 l 0 g 0 avl 0)
gdt fa4d1/30
idt 0/3ff
cr0 60000010 cr2 0 cr3 0 cr4 0 cr8 0 efer 0
Aborted


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel.i686                              2.6.22.1-41.fc7        installed
kvm.i386                                 24-1                   installed
libvirt.i386                             0.3.1-2.fc7            installed
qemu.i386                                0.9.0-2.fc7            installed


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install F7, update to latest released updates.
2. Run qemu-kvm as per above
3.
  
Actual results:
qemu-kvm fails

Expected results:
qemu-kvm runs and installation progress properly

Additional info:
I have "/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-br0" that contain:
TYPE=Bridge
DEVICE=br0
IPADDR=172.31.84.1
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
ONBOOT=yes

and "/etc/qemu-ifup" contains
#!/bin/bash
ifconfig $1 up
brctl addif br0 $1

So that I can talk to my cobbler install. Running qemu-kvm with flag "-no-kvm"
means that it does not crash at least, but it is not usable either.
Comment 1 Avi Kivity 2007-08-02 10:37:36 EDT
Can you test with kvm-33 from kvm.qumranet.com (both kernel module and 
userspace)?  kvm-24 is a bit old.

Additionally, what is in that vm?  A Fedora variant?
Comment 2 Anders 2007-08-02 10:53:01 EDT
I will test with kvm-33 as you suggest, but I am having trouble connecting to
kvm.qumranet.com to view the FAQ at the moment. Will keep trying.

I have available to install RHEL3.9, RHEL4.5, RHEL5.0, FC6 and F7 into that VM.
Nothing is installed right now, I am trying to install it for work purposes though.

Additional info, I can start qemu-kvm if I specify kernel and initrd to use. Not
found any other means to start it yet though.
Comment 3 Anders 2007-08-02 16:01:13 EDT
Have now tested with kvm-33. It now boots, but will now not do PXE. Will do more
testing tomorrow.
Comment 4 Anders 2007-08-03 18:28:13 EDT
Further testing with kvm-33 show that it mostly works. Netboot (PXE) does not
work though. Thank you for pointing me at kvm-33.

What can I do to assist in getting the netboot facility working again?

Thanks!
Comment 5 Avi Kivity 2007-08-05 11:59:15 EDT
does netboot work with regular qemu?  how is it failing with kvm?
Comment 6 Anders 2007-08-06 04:21:41 EDT
Netboot works with regular qemu, albeit painfully slowly. Using the command
# /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 -m 256 -net nic -net tap /dev/X60sVG/virt_vm -boot n

It boots, and starts loading /pxelinux.0

With kvm, it just ignores the '-boot n' option and goes straight to disk. If the
disk is not installed yet, it will just fail to boot.
Comment 7 Avi Kivity 2007-08-06 04:46:04 EDT
hmm.  Can you use the -L option to direct qemu to use the kvm bios?  That will 
tell us if that's the source of the problem.
Comment 8 Anders 2007-08-06 06:37:15 EDT
Tried the following combinations:

# /usr/local/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 -M pc -m 256 -net nic -net tap
/dev/X60sVG/virt_vm -boot n -L /usr/local/share/qemu/
This does not PXE boot.

# /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 -M pc -m 256 -net nic -net tap /dev/X60sVG/virt_vm
-boot n -L /usr/local/share/qemu/
This does PXE boot.

# /usr/local/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 -M pc -m 256 -net nic -net tap
/dev/X60sVG/virt_vm -boot n -L /usr/share/qemu/
This does not PXE boot.

# /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 -M pc -m 256 -net nic -net tap /dev/X60sVG/virt_vm
-boot n -L /usr/share/qemu/
This does PXE boot.

Would you like me to run any other combinations?
Comment 9 Lubomir Kundrak 2007-10-01 13:37:29 EDT
*** Bug 314241 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Lubomir Kundrak 2007-10-01 14:00:01 EDT
Some of my experiences; I replaced kvm-35 with kvm-36-6.fc8 and the problem
still persist. (Only change is that I am presented a boot menu, which lacks
network boot. No matter what I select the abort() hapens -- I assume the PXE ROM
images get loaded after that.)
Comment 11 Avi Kivity 2007-10-01 14:12:04 EDT
Network boot has been fixed in kvm-38; so kvm-44 (the current version) should work.
Comment 12 Avi Kivity 2007-10-01 14:13:03 EDT
btw, the title of this bug report is now misleading.
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 09:50:24 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 22:04:37 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.