Bug 250746 - analyzer draws on top of buttons
analyzer draws on top of buttons
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: amarok (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Aurelien Bompard
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-03 09:11 EDT by Brian Wheeler
Modified: 2008-07-28 16:22 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-28 16:22:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brian Wheeler 2007-08-03 09:11:20 EDT
Description of problem:

analyzer draws on top of buttons when the window is in "short" form.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

amarok-1.4.6-2.fc7

How reproducible:

Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Press the "v ^" button on the player window, so its short.
2. Press ctrl-d.  An analyzer window pops up.
3. close the analyzer window
  
Actual results:

The analyzer draws over the bottom half of the control buttons of the player window.

Expected results:

No overlay.  It can be removed by hitting the "v ^" button twice.

Additional info:

This is been happening for quite some time, and I came across it by accident.  I
was switching between my mail client and amarok and was busy deleting mails
(hence the ctrl-d) and noticed the behavior.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 09:51:14 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 22:05:20 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 3 Brian Wheeler 2008-06-17 08:27:51 EDT
This behavior is still present in F9

amarok-1.4.9.1-3.fc9.i386
amarok-1.4.9.1-3.fc9.x86_64
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2008-06-21 13:03:55 EDT
Checked upstream and could not find a matching bug.  Please report at
http://bugs.kde.org and add upstream report info to the report.  Will monitor
upstream for resolution.  FYI Amarok 2 is under intense development not sure if
they have time/resources to address version 1 issues.
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2008-07-28 16:22:49 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.