Bug 251087 - GeForce 8400M PCI setup bug
GeForce 8400M PCI setup bug
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nv (Show other bugs)
7
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-06 20:21 EDT by Robert 'Bob' Jensen
Modified: 2008-05-17 11:19 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-17 11:19:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log of failed startx (46.53 KB, text/plain)
2007-08-06 20:24 EDT, Robert 'Bob' Jensen
no flags Details
output of 'lspci -vnn' (10.96 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-05 13:33 EDT, Robert 'Bob' Jensen
no flags Details
content of /proc/iomem (1.66 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-05 13:34 EDT, Robert 'Bob' Jensen
no flags Details
Log for the running vesa driver (50.60 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-05 13:49 EDT, Robert 'Bob' Jensen
no flags Details
nv driver w/ NoAccel conf (1.03 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-05 14:32 EDT, Robert 'Bob' Jensen
no flags Details
Log from nv driver w/ NoAccel (25.95 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-05 14:33 EDT, Robert 'Bob' Jensen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2007-08-06 20:21:59 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.1.5) Gecko/20070718 Fedora/2.0.0.5-1.fc7 Firefox/2.0.0.5

Description of problem:
With the nv driver enabled X will lock up, when this happens normally the display is gray but has also displayed a "negative 8 color image." the lock ups happen when starting the system in runlevel 5, changing to runlevel 5 or using the startx command. Currently I am using all F7 bits other than the nv driver (xorg-x11-drv-nv-2.1.2-1.fc8). 

lspci shows the graphics card as "01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0428 (rev a1)" The card is marketed as a "GeForce 8400m G"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.3.0.0-9.fc7 xorg-x11-drv-nv-2.1.2-1.fc8 

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Change Driver entry in xorg.conf from vesa to nv
2. attempt to start the X server

Actual Results:
X gets stuck, Lock up, ssh and networking still works.

Expected Results:
Much GUI goodness.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2007-08-06 20:24:19 EDT
Created attachment 160785 [details]
Xorg.0.log of failed startx
Comment 2 Adam Jackson 2007-09-05 12:45:34 EDT
Can you attach output of 'lspci -vnn' and the content of /proc/iomem please? 
The allocation thing is weird even though I don't think it's causing this
particular problem.
Comment 3 Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2007-09-05 13:33:41 EDT
Created attachment 187741 [details]
output of 'lspci -vnn'
Comment 4 Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2007-09-05 13:34:21 EDT
Created attachment 187751 [details]
content of /proc/iomem
Comment 5 Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2007-09-05 13:49:09 EDT
Created attachment 187781 [details]
Log for the running vesa driver
Comment 6 Adam Jackson 2007-09-05 14:04:01 EDT
Okay, this is just weird.  I don't see sufficient bridge setup in lspci to see
how the 0x1_40000000 map can ever get to the VGA device.  But vesa's not using
that range anyway:

	PhysBasePtr: 0xfb000000

Clearly I need to double-check what BARs on G80 correspond to what features, but
I suspect the mismapped one is just registers not memory, which would explain
why unaccelerated vesa works.

Does the nv driver work if you add

    Option "NoAccel"

to the nv Driver section of xorg.conf?
Comment 7 Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2007-09-05 14:32:59 EDT
Created attachment 187871 [details]
nv driver w/ NoAccel conf
Comment 8 Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2007-09-05 14:33:40 EDT
Created attachment 187881 [details]
Log from nv driver w/ NoAccel
Comment 10 Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2007-10-19 13:42:44 EDT
Just tested this issue with the kernel-2.6.23.1-8.fc7 build from koji, same results.
Comment 11 Adam Jackson 2007-10-22 15:30:10 EDT
I'm told this is a system BIOS bug.  IIRC the affected machine is a laptop, so
it sounds suspiciously like:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=93293
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=96613

There's a patch in the latter thread but it's _really_ sketchy.  Is there a BIOS
update for this machine?
Comment 12 Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2007-10-22 19:05:04 EDT
Adam,

Yeah it is a laptop, ASUS A8Sc.

I updated my BIOS using a biosdisk util from Dell that mdomsch gave me link to
so my bios is now v205 was 202. 

Still no nv love... reading the links you provided now.

Bob
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 09:54:00 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Robert 'Bob' Jensen 2008-05-17 11:19:29 EDT
My laptop was sent out for repairs, they updated the BIOS and this issue does
not exist in F9 now that it is back.

Thank you for helping me track it down, this bug was included as a reference
when the hardware was sent to ASuS. 

Bob

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.