Bug 251106 - Unable to load kdump in FC6
Unable to load kdump in FC6
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-07 01:50 EDT by nickcheng
Modified: 2009-09-08 23:44 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:43:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description nickcheng 2007-08-07 01:50:39 EDT
Description of problem:
I try to load kdump but got the message for /var/log/messages:
Aug  7 12:34:34 localhost kdump: Overlapping memory segments at 0x145e000
sort_segments failed
Aug  7 12:34:34 localhost kdump: kexec: failed to load kdump kernel
Aug  7 12:34:34 localhost kdump: failed to start up

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel version: 2.6.18-1.2798.fc6
kexec-tools-1.101-56.fc6
kernel-kdump-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6

Additional info:

/etc/grub.conf

# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
#          root (hd0,0)
#          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
#          initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hda
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2798.fc6)
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
crashkernel=128M@16M
        initrd /initrd-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6.img 
#########################################################################
#########################################################################
/etc/sysconfig/kdump

# Kernel Version string for the -kdump kernel, such as 2.6.13-1544.FC5kdump
# If no version is specified, then the init script will try to find a
# kdump kernel with the same version number as the running kernel.
KDUMP_KERNELVER=""

# The kdump commandline is the command line that needs to be passed off to
# the kdump kernel.  This will likely match the contents of the grub kernel
# line.  For example:
#   KDUMP_COMMANDLINE="ro root=LABEL=/"
# If a command line is not specified, the default will be taken from
# /proc/cmdline
KDUMP_COMMANDLINE=""

# This variable lets us append arguments to the current kdump commandline
# As taken from either KDUMP_COMMANDLINE above, or from /proc/cmdline
KDUMP_COMMANDLINE_APPEND="3 irqpoll maxcpus=1"

# Any additional kexec arguments required.  In most situations, this should
# be left empty
#
# Example:
#   KEXEC_ARGS="--elf32-core-headers"
KEXEC_ARGS=" --args-linux"

#Where to find the boot image
KDUMP_BOOTDIR="/boot"

#What is the image type used for kdump
KDUMP_IMG="vmlinux"

#What is the images extension.  Relocatable kernels don't have one
KDUMP_IMG_EXT="kdump"
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:31:11 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:43:54 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.