Bug 251819 - gnome-sound-properties produces gstreamer warning
gnome-sound-properties produces gstreamer warning
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: control-center (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-11 18:25 EDT by Andrew Zabolotny
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:53:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Zabolotny 2007-08-11 18:25:57 EDT
Description of problem:

When launching gnome-sound-properties from a terminal, you get the message:

(process:25909): GStreamer-WARNING **: The GStreamer function
gst_init_get_option_group() was
        called, but the GLib threading system has not been initialised
        yet, something that must happen before any other GLib function
        is called. The application needs to be fixed so that it calls
           if (!g_thread_supported ()) g_thread_init(NULL);
        as very first thing in its main() function. Please file a bug
        against this application.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

control-center-2.18.0-18.fc7

How reproducible:

Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open a terminal
2. Enter gnome-sound-properties
  
Actual results:

A warning message

Expected results:

No warning message :)
Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:20:46 EDT
Aside from the warning, it still functions okay, yea?
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:53:04 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)
Comment 3 Andrew Zabolotny 2007-08-15 02:55:48 EDT
Yes, it works ok. I just thought it's something to be easily fixed to stop
annoying users with scary messages :)
Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-15 09:46:22 EDT
Hi Andrew,

Sorry, the bulk message above wasn't intended to run over this bug report.  It
was only supposed to close bugs that have been in NEEDINFO for months.  I'm not
sure what happened.

Anyway, if the problem is only an warning message when the user runs from a
terminal instead of the menus, then I probably won't push an update to fix the
problem.  This should be fixed in F8 though.  It's a wart, but it's just a
cosmetic one, and so it's pretty low in the priority queue for me.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.