Bug 252193 - Missing uevents from the kernel when the adi joystick module is loaded
Summary: Missing uevents from the kernel when the adi joystick module is loaded
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-08-14 17:43 UTC by Bjoern Rasmussen
Modified: 2012-08-16 22:00 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 22:00:12 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of "udevmonitor --env" for the working kernel (2.13 KB, text/plain)
2007-08-14 17:43 UTC, Bjoern Rasmussen
no flags Details
Output of "udevmonitor --env" for the non-working kernel (361 bytes, text/plain)
2007-08-14 17:48 UTC, Bjoern Rasmussen
no flags Details
This is "dmesg > dmesg.txt" (21.15 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-06 10:04 UTC, Bjoern Rasmussen
no flags Details
This is "lsmod > lsmod.txt" (3.50 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-06 10:07 UTC, Bjoern Rasmussen
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 9406 None None None Never

Description Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-08-14 17:43:33 UTC
Description of problem:

Due to missing uevents from the kernel when the adi joystick module is loaded,
the /dev/input/js0 file is not created.  This leaves my Logitech Wingman Extreme
Digital joystick dead.  It was working before.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

I had to install an old kernel to get it working.  The last working kernel was
2.6.18-1.2200.fc5.  The first none-working kernel was 2.6.18-1.2239.fc5.


How reproducible:

Allways


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Load ns558 and joydev modules
2.  Start "udevmonitor --env"
3.  Load the adi module
4.  Check the output from udevmonitor for missing uevents

  
Actual results:

Uevents are missing.  Corresponding udev actions are missing.  Files under /sys
are missing.  /dev/input/js* are missing.  Joystick is dead.


Expected results:

See the attachment for output of udevmonitor for the working kernel.


Additional info:

The bug shows up both on a new dual core x86_64- and an old i686-based machine.

I diff'ed the source code for the modules gameport, ns558, joydev and adi for
the working and non-working kernels.  No difference.

I also diff'ed the kernel configs for both kernels.  Here's the result:

# diff 2.6.18.1.2200.fc5-x86_64/.config 2.6.18.1.2239.fc5-x86_64/.config
3,4c3,4
< # Linux kernel version: 2.6.18.1
< # Sat Aug 11 14:34:41 2007
---
> # Linux kernel version: 2.6.18.2
> # Sat Aug 11 14:44:33 2007
180,182c180,182
< CONFIG_HZ_250=y
< # CONFIG_HZ_1000 is not set
< CONFIG_HZ=250
---
> # CONFIG_HZ_250 is not set
> CONFIG_HZ_1000=y
> CONFIG_HZ=1000
1976,1992c1976
< CONFIG_W1=m
< CONFIG_W1_CON=y
<
< #
< # 1-wire Bus Masters
< #
< CONFIG_W1_MASTER_MATROX=m
< CONFIG_W1_MASTER_DS2490=m
< CONFIG_W1_MASTER_DS2482=m
<
< #
< # 1-wire Slaves
< #
< CONFIG_W1_SLAVE_THERM=m
< CONFIG_W1_SLAVE_SMEM=m
< CONFIG_W1_SLAVE_DS2433=m
< CONFIG_W1_SLAVE_DS2433_CRC=y
---
> # CONFIG_W1 is not set
2953c2937,2945
< # CONFIG_NCP_FS is not set
---
> CONFIG_NCP_FS=m
> CONFIG_NCPFS_PACKET_SIGNING=y
> CONFIG_NCPFS_IOCTL_LOCKING=y
> CONFIG_NCPFS_STRONG=y
> CONFIG_NCPFS_NFS_NS=y
> CONFIG_NCPFS_OS2_NS=y
> CONFIG_NCPFS_SMALLDOS=y
> CONFIG_NCPFS_NLS=y
> CONFIG_NCPFS_EXTRAS=y
3055c3047
< CONFIG_DEBUG_VM=y
---
> # CONFIG_DEBUG_VM is not set
3075c3067
< CONFIG_SECURITY_NETWORK_XFRM=y
---
> # CONFIG_SECURITY_NETWORK_XFRM is not set
3086c3078
< CONFIG_SECURITY_SELINUX_ENABLE_SECMARK_DEFAULT=y
---
> # CONFIG_SECURITY_SELINUX_ENABLE_SECMARK_DEFAULT is not set

The only possibly interesting thing I could find in the non-working kernels
changelog, was this entry:

"Tue Jun 27 2006 Dave Jones <davej@redhat.com>
  - Enable fake PCI hotplug driver. (#190437)
  - Enable gameport/joystick on i586 builds. (#196581)"

This bug may be a duplicate of #195814.

Comment 1 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-08-14 17:43:34 UTC
Created attachment 161287 [details]
Output of "udevmonitor --env" for the working kernel

Comment 2 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-08-14 17:48:24 UTC
Created attachment 161289 [details]
Output of "udevmonitor --env" for the non-working kernel

Comment 3 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-08-14 18:53:33 UTC
The Logitech Wingman Extreme Digital joystick is connected to a gameport.  Full
functionality is obtained trough the digital adi driver.  But the joystick is
also compatible with analog joysticks.  This means you can load the analog
module instead of the adi module.  The analog module creates the /dev/input/js*
file for all kernels and works fine.

Comment 4 Harald Hoyer 2007-08-15 07:29:41 UTC
and how should udev fix the kernel, if the events are missing???

Comment 5 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-08-15 17:12:27 UTC
I understand that the kernel tells udevd about events the deamon should know to
perform its tasks, such as creating /dev/input/js*.  So of course udev cannot
fix the kernel.  What I don't understand is the missing uevents from the
non-working kernel.  The only difference between a working and non-working
system, is the two kernels.  The udev-package and configuration files are the same.

If I've totally misunderstood the concept, I hope you can lead me in the right
direction.  Do you mean I should have chosen kernel as the "Component"?  Sorry
if I did that wrong!

Comment 6 Harald Hoyer 2007-08-15 18:03:09 UTC
there we go :)

Comment 7 Chuck Ebbert 2007-08-15 18:16:27 UTC
Why is this filed against Fedora 7 when it's obviously FC5?


Comment 8 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-08-15 18:39:13 UTC
Thanks for the correction :-)

Well, it was in Fedora 7 I discovered the bug.  But I had to go all the way back
to the old kernels to find which was the the last working kernel, and the first
non-working kernel.  None kernels after that have worked (should probably made
that clearer).  I hope finding which kernel failed, make the troubleshooting
easier for you ;-)

Comment 9 Chuck Ebbert 2007-08-15 22:43:23 UTC
Are there any differences in the kernel logs between working and non-working
versions?

Comment 10 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-08-16 18:31:29 UTC
No difference.  I even checked the logs (including dmesg) during the boot phase. 

Comment 11 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-08-16 20:24:05 UTC
I compiled the 2.6.21 kernel (from the Fedora 7 source DVD), and put the
gameport, ns558, joydev and adi modules into the kernel (not as modules).  This
produced the same result.  It works for the analog driver, but not for the adi
driver.

Comment 12 Christopher Brown 2007-09-25 12:37:49 UTC
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Comment 13 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-10-04 19:15:50 UTC
Thanks for your support Christopher!

I updated to the 2.6.22.9-91 tonight from yum repositories.  The behavior is
exactly the same.

Comment 14 Christopher Brown 2007-10-04 20:09:37 UTC
Sorry to hear it. Can you post full output of dmesg up to and including
insertion of joystick. The output of lsmod would be good as well. Please attach
as text/plain to this bug and I will have another look.

Comment 15 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-10-06 10:04:53 UTC
Created attachment 218321 [details]
This is "dmesg > dmesg.txt"

Only the gameport and the ns558 modules are loaded during boot-up.  The joydev
and the adi modules are loaded by hand:

[root@nforce4 ~]# modprobe -v joydev
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.22.9-91.fc7/kernel/drivers/input/joydev.ko
[root@nforce4 ~]# modprobe -v adi
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.22.9-91.fc7/kernel/drivers/input/joystick/adi.ko

See Comment #2 for udevmonitor's output during the loading of the adi module,
and Comment #1 for how it should look like!

Comment 16 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-10-06 10:07:46 UTC
Created attachment 218331 [details]
This is "lsmod > lsmod.txt"

Comment 17 Christopher Brown 2007-10-07 18:57:10 UTC
This might be a candidate to file at the kernel.org bugzilla Bjoern. Do you have
another machine you can test this on to verify?

Comment 18 Bjoern Rasmussen 2007-10-11 20:22:53 UTC
Hmmm ..., strange, Bugzilla never sends me emails, even I've checked all boxes
and checked my email-address multiple times.

Anyway, yes, I did test it on another computer (much older one). The problem
follows the kernel, not the hardware.  The problem does not depend on the x86_64
or i386 architecture.

Comment 19 Christopher Brown 2007-11-19 16:34:25 UTC
Hello Bjoern,

Sorry for the delay. I have sent this upstream:

http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=9406

Please could you add any information you deem relevant in order to resolve this
issue for you.

Cheers
Chris

Comment 20 Christopher Brown 2008-01-11 16:58:17 UTC
Hello Bjoern,

I'm reviewing this again. If you are still having the problem would you mind
moving the attachments to the upstream bug as I think you will get a faster
resolution to the problem there.

Cheers
Chris

Comment 21 Bjoern Rasmussen 2008-01-28 22:20:23 UTC
I'll do.  By the way, problem still exists in Fedora 8 with the newest kernel
update (uname -a: "Linux host.domain 2.6.23.14-107.fc8 #1 SMP Mon Jan 14
22:07:11 EST 2008 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux").

Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 13:58:56 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 23 Bjoern Rasmussen 2008-05-17 19:33:49 UTC
Will someone please change the 'version' of this bug to 8 (see comment #21)?

Comment 24 Bjoern Rasmussen 2008-05-22 18:00:27 UTC
Make it version 9 please.  I've just tested it.  Same behavior.

Comment 25 Peter van Egdom 2008-06-02 19:28:47 UTC
Changing version from "8" to "9".

Comment 26 Bjoern Rasmussen 2009-03-22 15:01:17 UTC
Make it version 10 please.  I've just tested it.  Same behavior.

Comment 27 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 10:07:41 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 28 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 05:57:44 UTC
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 29 Bjoern Rasmussen 2010-01-17 22:31:56 UTC
I can confirm that this bug still exist in Fedora 12, so I reopened it.  Behaves like before.

# uname -a
Linux nforce4.localdomain 2.6.31.9-174.fc12.x86_64 #1 SMP Mon Dec 21 05:33:33 UTC 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

My system is fresh (updated a couple of days ago).

Comment 30 Bjoern Rasmussen 2010-02-21 22:26:39 UTC
Updated my system again (yum update) a couple of days ago.  Current kernel is now kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.x86_64.  Still no remedy.

Comment 31 Christopher Brown 2010-02-21 23:36:47 UTC
Bjoern,

Its been over two years. Strongly suggest you use the upstream bug I opened to chase this.

Regards

Comment 32 Bjoern Rasmussen 2010-02-23 20:10:57 UTC
(In reply to comment #31)
> Bjoern,
> 
> Its been over two years. Strongly suggest you use the upstream bug I opened to
> chase this.
> 
> Regards    

The status of that bug is still NEW :-).  I just added my last comment (30), so let us hope somebody look into it again.

Comment 33 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 12:08:13 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 34 Bjoern Rasmussen 2010-11-24 20:24:49 UTC
The bug is still present in Fedora 14!

Comment 35 Bjoern Rasmussen 2010-11-24 20:38:46 UTC
I also added a new comment upstream at kernel.org: http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=9406

Comment 36 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 22:00:15 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.