Bug 252440 - Recent glibc breaks nfs-utils (exportfs and mountd)
Summary: Recent glibc breaks nfs-utils (exportfs and mountd)
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nfs-utils   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8
Hardware: All Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Steve Dickson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks: 252997
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-08-16 02:25 UTC by Todd Mokros
Modified: 2008-11-26 17:36 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: F8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-11-26 17:36:33 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch that fixes open bug due to glibc update (613 bytes, patch)
2007-08-16 02:25 UTC, Todd Mokros
no flags Details | Diff

Description Todd Mokros 2007-08-16 02:25:16 UTC
Description of problem:
It appears that a recent glibc update now enforces the requirement for a mode
parameter for open calls with the O_CREAT flag set.  nfs-utils support code
defines a function xflock used by exportfs and mountd that calls open with
O_CREAT but no mode parameter.  This causes exportfs and mountd to dump core,
with the error message:
*** invalid open64 call: O_CREAT without mode ***:rpc.mountd terminated

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
nfs-utils-1.1.0-3.fc8 (i386)
glibc-2.6.90-9 (i686)

How reproducible:
Everytime when attempting to start nfs with its init script

Steps to Reproduce:
1. /etc/init.d/nfs restart
Actual results:
exportfs and rpc.mountd dump core

Expected results:
all nfs services should start

Additional info:

Patch attached that fixes the issue for me.  Not sure what file access mode
should be specified, but it Works For Me(tm) and allows all nfs daemons to start.

Comment 1 Todd Mokros 2007-08-16 02:25:16 UTC
Created attachment 161425 [details]
patch that fixes open bug due to glibc update

Comment 2 Steve Dickson 2007-08-16 17:43:06 UTC
Fixed in nfs-utils-1.1.0-4.fc8

Comment 3 Todd Mokros 2007-08-17 14:12:44 UTC
Confirmed that nfs-utils-1.1.0-4.fc8 fixes the issue.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 13:36:36 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 07:41:15 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-11-26 17:36:33 UTC
As this bug is in MODIFIED, Fedora believes that a fix has been committed that resolves the problem listed in this bug report.

If this is not the case, please re-open this report, noting the version of the package that you reproduced the bug against.

Thanks for the report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.