Bug 252974 - multipath segfaults
multipath segfaults
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
4.5
x86_64 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
Corey Marthaler
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-16 08:56 EDT by nicholas
Modified: 2010-01-11 21:29 EST (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-12 15:21:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg from the events (120.71 KB, text/plain)
2007-08-16 08:56 EDT, nicholas
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description nicholas 2007-08-16 08:56:42 EDT
Description of problem:
We have a SAN setup with:
sun storagetek 6140 /engenio 3994)
switches: mcdata sphereon 4700
san cards: Fibre Channel: QLogic Corp. ISP2312-based 2Gb Fibre Channel to PCI-X
HBA (rev 02)
(module qla2300, qla2xxx)

multipath is quite busy in this setup since we have no support for rdac, so
every zone change and such will trigger a broadcast of rscn and multipath
failovers. Be that as it may, during a zone change today we had multipath
segfaults. See end of attached dmesg.txt
multipath -ll <- ran without problems (with 2 failed paths)
multipath <- segfaulted. repeatedly. After 2 repetitions it stopped segfaulting.
multipathd was running at the time.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.5-21.RHEL4
pund:~# uname -a
Linux pund 2.6.9-55.ELsmp #1 SMP Fri Apr 20 16:36:54 EDT 2007 x86_64 x86_64
x86_64 GNU/Linux

How reproducible:
Rather not.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. 
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Segfault.

Expected results:
Managing multiple paths to san.

Additional info:
Comment 1 nicholas 2007-08-16 08:56:42 EDT
Created attachment 161650 [details]
dmesg from the events
Comment 2 John Sobecki 2007-10-08 11:01:45 EDT
Hi,

We are seeing a similar problem. 

Could you post a call stack from the core?  You might need to install 
the device-mapper-multipath-debuginfo package in order to get a clean
backtrace from the core.    These debuginfo RPMs are located here:

  http://people.redhat.com/duffy/debuginfo/index-js.html

Then:
  # ulimit -c 50000
  # multipath -v3   # debug messages
  <segfault>
  # gdb /usr/lib/debug/sbin/multipath.debug core
  
Thanks, John
Comment 3 nicholas 2008-04-07 09:59:52 EDT
Unreproducible, and hasn't happended since. Will close the bug, and reopen if I
get a core.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.